Agricola de Cologne

India

Kochi Muziris Biennale 2016/2017



WOW.01 – India - Kochi Muziris Biennial 2016/2017
WOW.01 – India – @ Video Vortex XI @ Kochi Muziris Biennial 2016/2017 – 23-26 February 2017 – Kochi/Kerala/ India

2016 – Kochi Muziris Biennial 2016/2017 –
23-26 February 2017 – Kochi/Kerala/ India


http://www.shankarbaba.com/cec.html

15 years India – 2005-2020
25 events/Venues
New Delhi, Sattal, Guwahati, Shillong, Kolkata, Dharmasala, Kochi

2005

3rd 0110 Digital Film Festival New Dehli 2005
3rd 0110 Digital Film Festival New Dehli/India 6-9 Sept 2005 British Council India

2006-2016


10 years curating @ CeC & CaC – Carnival of e-Creativity

About - CeC & CaC – Carnival of e-Creativity

CeC & CaC – Carnival of e-Creativity

CeC ~ The Carnivals of e-Creativity
[presented by The Academy of Experimental Arts, India, 2006-2016] 2006 | 2007 | 2008 | 2009 | 2010 | 2011 | 2012 | 2013 ] 2015 | 2016
CeC (pronounced “Sek’) was a series of 10 annual incidents intended to collectively seek out, manifest, learn from, connect with, and enjoy, a studied broad canvas of cutting-edge participation & content from India and the world, addressing Experimental Creativity, and the Creative Empowerment of Individuals being wrought by the burgeoning spread of Technology across multiple streams of human endeavour.
With various component parts to it, CeC was always a public incident played out across several congruent venues through a Friday-Saturday-Sunday 2006-2016 (skipping 2014 though, when we were building a foundation upon which to migrate it from Sattal to Shillong).
Whereas CeC was developed and driven by The Academy of Electronic Arts, the first three iterations were co-presented and also hosted by India International Centre- as CeC & CaC (pronounced “Sek & Sak”) – in New Delhi, after which it moved to the Lower Himalay of Kumaon/Uttarakhand 2009-2013, and then to Shillong/Meghalaya 2015-2016.
The series proceeded in a continuum subject to evolutionary flux, with each iteration eventually belonging to it’s Primary Participants,.. some of whom directly or indirectly also co-curated later iterations.
The three documentary films and one memory-mix embedded below are representative of incidents from the series in Delhi, Sattal, and Shillong, respectively.

Since 2009, Wilfried Agricola de Cologne was co-curator of CeC- CaC.

www.shankarbaba.com/cec.html

CologneOFF 2006 - 1st CeC & CaC – Carnival of e-Creativity

CologneOFF 2006 – 1st CeC & CaC – Carnival of e-Creativity & Change-agents Conclave – 27-29 January India International Center New Dehli


VideoChannel – Selection 03
a compilation of 18 videos curated by Agricola de Cologne also for/on occasion of exhibition

“Hic et Nunc” at San Vito a/Tagliamento (Italy) 11 June – 17 July 2005 &
pro:ME – Festival of Electronic Media Rio de Janeiro/Brazil – 18 July –18 September 2005

1. Daniel LoIocono (Germany) – Digital Snapshots, 2003, 2:30
2. Jens Salander/Mikael Stroemberg (Sweden) – The Colossus by the Sea, 2003, 10:00
3. Christina McPhee (USA) – SALT, 2004, 9:26
4. Empar Cubells (Spain) – Infern Domèstic, 2003, 7:50
5. Calin Dan (Romania) – Sample City, 2003, 10:00
6. Dana Levy (Israel) – Time with Franz, 2003, 10:00
7. Agricola de Cologne (Germany) – Truth – Paradise Found, 2004, 3:00
8. Margerida Paiva (Portugal) – No Title, 2003, 3:40
9. Rafael Alcala (Puerto Rico) – Smoke, 2003, 3:00
10. Li Hyung Kim (South Korea) – Wo-men, Wo-rld, 2003, 3:34
11. Andrea Ferrara, Fiorella Nicosia, Polytimi Patapi (Italy) – Spazio dell’ Assenza , 2003, 3:30
12. Petra Lindholm (Sweden) – Reported missing , 2003, 10:00
13. Stephanie Bouvier (France) – Sans Titre (without title), 2003, 4:50
14. Welmo Joseph (Puerto Rico) – ½ POCILLO, 2003, 3:20
15. Pau Pascual Galbis (Spain) – Íncubo. Der Dämon der Liebe, 2004, 5:40
16. Cecilia Lundquist (Sweden) – C , 2003, 2:40
17. Nancy Atakan (Turkey) – Bang! Bang!, 2003, 1:40
18. Lital Dotan & Eyal Perry (Israel) – Embracement, 2004. 10:00

CologneOFF 2007 - 2nd CeC & CaC –


CologneOFF 2007 – CologneOFF I & II – 2nd CeC & CaC – India International Center New Dehli –9-11 February 2007

‘The Cologne Online Film Festivals 1 & 2’ ~ curated by Wilfried Agricola de Cologne http://coff.newmediafest.org and http://www.agricola-de-cologne.de . Works include
* Genderscapes (Duration 50min.):

1. Rahel Maher (Australia) – Misstar : 2:00
2. Unnur A. Einarsdottir (Iceland) ­ Toilet ­ 3:00
3. Ane Lan (Norway) ­ Ane Lan ­ 3:00
4. Alla Girik and Oksana Shatalova (Kazakhstan) ­ Warning! Women ­ 3:12
5. Sinasi Günes (Turkey) ­ Androgen ­ 2:50
6. Beatrice Allegranti (UK) – In My Body ­ 4:00
7. J.G. Periot (France) ­ Devil Inside ­ 2:40
8. Ina Loitzl (Austria) ­ Snow-white and red like a rose ­ 5:00
9. Lorenzo Nencini (Italy) – Traviata ­ 10:00
10. Elia Alba (Domincan Rep.) ­ If I were a – 4:30
11. Risk Hazekamp (the Netherlands) ­ Gay King ­ 3:00
12. Agricola de Cologne (Germany) – House of tomorrow – 3:00
13. Yi Hyung Kim ­ Women-World ­ 3:30

* Image vs Music (Duration 60min.):

1. Andreja Andric (Italy) – How the Music Surprises an Unprepared Listener ­ 0:24
2. Bundaberg Media Research Group (Australia) –
3. Sweet Sounds of a Sugar Town: Raw to Refined ­ 5:58
4. Daniel Blinkhorn (Australia) ­ Resource 14 ­ 5:40
5. David Burns (USA) ­ Visual Orchestra ­ 2:00
6. Dennis H. Miller (USA) – Circles and Rounds ­ 9:22
7. Gabriel Shalom (USA) ­ Small Room Tango ­ 3:40
8. Jason Paul Cardot (USA) ­ Speye ­ 2:54
9. Lane Last (USA) – Ancient Rhythm ­ 2:34
10. Laurent Pernot (France) ­ Still Alives ­ 2:34
11. Erika Frenkel (Brazil) ­ Attention, Attention ­ 4:40
12. Mauro Arrighi & Marco Buziol (Italy)- Softly Engaged­ 6:00
13. Pygar – Hugo Olim/Joao Ricardo (Portugal) ­ on/off ­ 3:18
14. Shawn Towne (USA)- Linear Succession ­ 0:45
15. Sinasi Günes (Turkey) – Gicir­ 3:03
16. Sonja VUK (Croatia) ­ My Way ­ 1:00
17. Unnur Einarsdottir (Iceland) ­ Music in Cake ­ 2:23
18. Agricola de Cologne (Germany) ­ The Rehearsal ­ 4:30

CologneOFF 2008 - 3rd CeC & CaC –

CologneOFF 2008 – Slowtime/Dreamtime & CologneOFF III – 3rd CeC & CaC – India International Centre New Dehli/India -11-13 Feb 2008


NewMediaFest2007 – “Cinematheque” – Slowtime/Dreamtime 2007
Selection curated by Agricola de Cologne
Compilation duration: 58 min

The Machine of Memory ~ Marco Batista 2006 [01:30] Happy Days ~ Larissa Sansour 2005 [03:10] New York City Bobdance ~ Jon Keith Brunelle 2007 [04:56] The Changing Man ~ Rami Fischler 2007 [02:58] The Dream ~ Artur Augustynowicz 2006 [01:32] Bareback – serial DIScharge ~ Wilfried Agricola de Cologne 2007 [06:00] Cimax ~ Antony Rousseau 2006 [01:10] Habit ~ Margarida Paiva 2005 [05:55] Life’s Attraction ~ Laurent Pernot 2004 [03:26] Witches I & II ~ Oksana Shatalova 2006 [02:00] This Time of Peril ~ Jeremiah Jones 2006 [06:44] Cut Loose ~ Norbert Attard 2006 [02:46] For Sore Eyes ~ Anders Weberg 2006 [02:22] Namtes’ Antithesis ~ Daniel Iturrizaga 2006 [13:43]

Cologne OFF III – “Toon! Toon!” (Art cartoons & animated narratives)
Launched in the framework of NewMediaFest2007 and International Digital Art Festival Rosario/Argentina 2007
Selection curated by Agricola de Cologne
Compilation duration: 60 min

Brand New Morning, by Konstantin Dimitriev (Russia) 2003 [02:54] The Changing Man, by Rami Fischler (Australia) 2007 [02:58] Tomorrow, by Kaspars Groshevs (Latvia) 2007 [01:04] A Dollhouse is…, by Henry Gwiazda (USA) 2007 [05:48] Pilot/Gamer, by Gerald Habarth (USA) 2005 [12:34] Where Stories Come From, by Lycette Bros. (Australia) 2004 [04:08] Radiocar, by Hermes Mangialardo (Italy) 2007 [04:00] Krypt, by Lars Nagler (Germany) 2007 [04:80] Rain Terrain, by Martin Oja (Estonia) 2006 [06:00] Do You Know That Bad Girls Go to Hell, by Tom de Pekin (France) 2004 [05:20] Lefty’s Pathos, by Simon Streatfeild (Australia) 2005 [01:42] Evil Fun with Zimmy, by Andy Sykes (UK) 2005 [01:04] Leningrad, by Alexander Satim Timofeev (Russia) 2006 [03:30] Disarmed, by Nick Fox-Gieg (USA) 2002 [02:42]

CologneOFF 2009 -4th CeC & CaC –

CologneOFF 2009 – CologneOFF IV – Here We Are! – Sattal -Himalaja/India – 27 Feb – 1 March 2009

: THE COLOGNE ONLINE FILM FESTIVAL – IV ::
Curated by Wilfried Agricola de Cologne
:: CologneOFF IV – Segment 1 ::

Etude, by Dario Bardic (2007, 3:20, Croatia)
Dear Neighbour, by Christian Bermudez (2006, 7:00, Costa Rica)
J.F.’s Toolbox, by Virginie Foloppe (2004, 5:50 France)
Foreigner-Straniero, by Giuseppe Girardi (2008, 6:56, Italy)
Nocturne, by Bill Domonkos (2006, 4:43, USA)
Anatolia, by Sinasi Günes (2006, 2:18, Turkey)
Coagulate, by Mihai Grecu (2008, 5:56, Romania)
Joined at the Head, by David Jakubovic (2008, 4:40, USA)
Africa, by Ane Lan (2007, 4:34, Norway)
Interception, by Roch Forowicz (2007, 11:33, Poland)
Displaced Treshold, by Brad Schwede (2008, 7:19, Australia)

:: CologneOFF IV – Segment 2 ::
Beautiful Landscape, by Pietro Mele (2006, 1:46, Italy)
Who is Miri Nishri, by Miri Nishri (2008, 14:00, Israel)
A journey through the South-Sami Lappish country ~ an encounter with Sami tales and Yoiks by Linda Persson (2008, 14:47, Sweden)
Tin Can Crowns, by Mikael Prey aka Fetish23 (2007, 12:00, Sweden)
Fashion Death by Daniel Rodrigo (2007, 4:53, Spain)
El Camino-The Way, by Felipe Matilla Alonso (2008, 12:00, Spain)
A Growing White Stone, by Shoko Toda (2008, 14:34, Japan)
Levitate?-Tomato Juice, by Yu Chung-I (2005, 1:47, Taiwan)
Suspect, by Magsamen + Hillerbrand (2008, 3:30, USA)

:: CologneOFF IV – Segment 3 ::
The Occidentialist, by Daniel Slåttnes (2007, 1:18, Norway)
Meeting Florchen Gordon, by Grace Schwindt (2008, 4:29, UK)
N.Orleans, by Julio Velaso (2008, 5:20, Colombia)
Is Fighting Our Machine, by Liu Wei (2003, 4:10, China)
Undisclosed Beauty, by Anders Weberg (2008, 3:13, Sweden)
Eungyung – I have always been a foreigner, by Maria Ylikoski (2008, 11:15, Finland)
Switch, by Yu Cheng Yu (2008, 4:32, Taiwan)
Trace, by Lin Ying Chen (2007, 5:36“)
Test Phantom, by Robin Kiteley (2007, 5:03, UK)
Spaghetti, by Carla Della Beffa (2007, 2:42, Italy)
Opened, by Jay Needham (2006/2007, 5:00, USA)
Testimony, by Nhieu Do (2008, 7:12, USA)
Rise, by Michal Brzezinski (2006, 2:03, Poland)
Scalable City New Trailer, by Sheldon Brown (2008, 4:00, USA)
Memory, by Walters, E.W. (2007,2:34, Poland)
Personal Text Public Body, by Beatrice Allegrati (2007, 15:00, UK)
Acquaintences, by Irina Novarese (2007/2008, 10:41, Italia)
Planet Spa, by ŽELJKA FUDERER LEVAK (2008, 5:09, Croatia)
apart cisne, by Érika Fraenkel (2004, 2:20, Brazil)
Reigning Cats and Dogs, by Michael Fortune (2007, 5:00, Ireland)
The Bitty Anomy, by Lo, Yi-Chun (Taiwan)
Hitchhiker, by Yoko FUKUSHIMA (2007, 2:03, Japan)
Let’s Make a Deal, by Rafael (2008, 2:45, Belgium)
The Crowning, by Magrin, Alberto (2008, 2:21, Italy)
The Rosary | Sibha as a Communal Sculpture, by Richard Jochum (2007/2008, 5:08, Austria/USA)

:: CologneOFF IV – Mother ::
New Samples, by Marina Landia (2006, 4:20, UK)
Pastry, by Unnur Andrea Einarsdottir (2005, 5:51, Iceland)
Mother, by Antti Salvela (2008, 1:00, Sweden)
Mother and Lost Daughter, by Joshua & Zachary Sandler (2008, 3:54, USA)
Timed Out, by Wilfried Agricola de Cologne (2008, 9:35, Germany)
I Carry Your Heart, by Jessica Curry (2008, 6:11, UK)
Matter, by Jeanette Louie (2008, 8:00, USA)
Mother-Mater, by Paolo Bonfiglio (2007, 7:20, Italy)
She was also there, by Nicole Pruckermayr (2008, 5:49, Austria)
The Chair, by Grace Schwindt (2008, 9:47, UK)
Stop Stealing My Face, by Grace Graupe-Pillard (2007, 3:11, USA)
Between Love and Duty, by Sonja Vuk (2008, 6:25, Croatia)

:: SOME MINUTES OF A TIME ::
a retrospective of time-based art by Wilfried Agricola de Cologne
[58 minutes :: 2004-2008] A cycle of mainly experimental ‘hybrid’ videoworks, created through 2004-2008 by the well-known Cologne based media artist Agricola de Cologne, representing primarily ‘time’, ‘history’, and also the subcategories ‘memory’ and ‘identity’.
The works are collectively about very personal time, with the artist allowing the audience to participate in his personal experiences, perceptions and stories, transformed into moving pictures via the medium of video, in different ways in each different work. **In the normal course, several of these works may need to be viewed several times over, so as to be properly understood**
1. Inability of Being Nude (2:00, 2004) ~ Taking up the classical theme of the ‘nude’ in a contemporary interpretation, as a psychological condition. The viewer is confronted with different levels and movements of baring/exposing. He becomes very quickly aware, that he did not enter a peep-show, but is disturbing intimacy, a process of emptiness.

2. Truth – Paradise Found (3:00, 2004) ~ The story of the human desire to be as close to truth as possible. But who will ever succeed while living a life dominated by fast-running time, and endless searching? The work consists of three sections, a spiritual section, a physical section, and the acting level. The original raw video was filmed in 2003 at the Rila Monastery, known as the spiritual centre of Bulgaria.
*Awarded as ‘Best Experimental Film’ at the 3rd International Budapest Short Film Festival, 2007.

3. Distortion Projected (4:50, 2005) ~ In 1998, Agricola de Cologne became a victim of a terror attack. This work is his attempt to make the traumatic experiences perceivable via metaphorical images on an emotional level. The artist’s voice, performing one of his musical compositions, uses sound instead of words in order to symbolize the speechlessness and inability of the people around him to react properly.

4. House of Tomorrow (3:00, 2005) ~ The house of tomorrow is the house of one’s identity. It does not need to be a concrete house or building, but represents a secure and protected place where people can stand for what they are and represent, as human beings, with many identities in different fields, wherein the sexual identity represents just one amongst many others.
*Awarded ‘Magmart Video Art Award Naples (Italy) 2006′, and ‘Bele.Arte.Lamia Video Art Award Lamia (Greece)’

5. Message from Behind a Wall (10:00, 2005) ~ The segregation wall in Palestine is a fact. In November 2004, an artistic action against the wall ended, taking place at six different places in Palestine where walls were under construction, initiated by Palestine artists by inviting artists from different countries to paint an artistic message on the concrete. When Agricola de Cologne was in Bethlehem in February 2005, he visited several places where the Israelis were erecting the wall. The part of the wall that he filmed is situated opposite the AIDA refugee camp (UN), and was at that time a temporary playground for children. And, these children made their own contribution to the huge wall paintings. Message from Behind a Wall, featuring Faten Nasdas, one of the initiators of the wall paintings, is transporting different messages, but the main message represents the action of children’s innocence. The moving picture is a unique document of the day of 17 February 2005. Meanwhile, the construction of the wall in Bethlehem is nearly completed.
*Thanks to Faten Nasdas, International Center Bethlehem, children of Bethlehem

6. Home so near, home so far (11:30, 2006) ~ Filmed during a visit to the home of Marcela Rosen, artist, and Ricardo Castro, the Mapuche Indian living in Santiago/Chile, who is seen reciting a poem in Mapuche language, and playing a typical Mapuche musical instrument, the Thruthruka.

7. Urban.early sunday morning_raw, v. 2 (4:30 – 2007) ~ Digital video created in Flash, inspired by the Central Station of Milan (Italy).
Metropolis: sunday morning, between open end and twilight, between hope and resignation, between following a dream and returning that night to the home town or village outside. Coming from the disco, full of the impressions of that juicy girl or that horny boy, doubtful of whether preserving innocence or following the instinct for an outstanding erotic adventure. It is the moment of not yet knowing, vacillating between yes or no. It is a same ritual each weekend, even if decisions are made once. It is a game between identifying and identity. The work describes the urban landscape as a scenario of a play, wherein the protagonists are embedded without any chance of escape.

8. Bareback – serial DIScharge (6:00, 2007) ~ This experimental film tells the story of a homeless person, with identity lost to traumatic experiences, using the form of allegorical representation to point to essential questions of human existence.
*Awarded the ‘Videoart Award Bele Arte Lamia 2007 – high commendation’, and the ‘FONLAD Video Award 2007 ONLAD – Digital Art Festival Coimbra/Pt’

9. RED: One Day on Mars (8:00, 2007) ~ A human being is obliged to spend at least one day in his lifetime on Mars. Mars, the red desert planet; Mars, the god of war. Mars can be anywhere, anyplace that is identified with the inhuman, violence, hate, rage, revenge and despair. The original film material was recorded 2006 in Palestine & Israel.
*Awarded the 2008 Special Jury Award for ‘Best Experimental Film” at The 1st International Cyprus Short Film Festival, 2008

10. En [code] ed (5:30, 2008) ~ A videowork created in Flash, inspired by a visit of Thessaloniki, which sets out to describe the principle of ‘code’, or ‘coding’, in the form of an allegory, a metaphorical story as a ritual of meeting, dominating and resigning. The code is identified as a state of the static, dogmatic and conservative, which asks for obedience, but gives no chance to escape.

CologneOFF 2010 - 5th CeC & CaC –

CologneOFF 2010 CeC- Carnival of e-Creativity Sattal/India – 19-21 February 2010 – CologneOFF V

:: CologneOFF V ::
Co-ordinated & Curated by Wilfried Agricola de Cologne
Picture
CologneOFF, or The Cologne Online Film Festival, is a new type of film and video festival -dedicated to art forms of film and video and the thematic aspects of ‘memory’ and ‘identity’- which is realized simulatenously online in Internet and in physical space via cooperating partners, i.e. festivals, institutions or organisations. Founded in 2006 by Wilfried Agricola de Cologne, CologneOFF will celebrate in 2010 its 5th anniversary by launching its 6th festival edition in autumn 2010 as a networked event.

In 2009, the festival theme goes down to the question whether the social ban, called TABOO can be still existing in times when all existing “taboos” are broken. While in non-Western societies this social ban is still widely practiced as a traditional form of moral ruling and using power, in the Western societies the traditional forms of social and moral banning are replaced by new, but individual ones, since the human being and the human society obviously is not able to live without guilt and moral restrictions.

There are countless mainly personal reasons why people are forced or forcing themselves to speak a ban, by refusing to talk about subjects, situations etc. Violence, whether domestic, social or administrative violence belongs to the old and new taboos.in all societies on the globe taking influence on memory and identity.

The present selection wants to show how video makers coming from different countries, cultures and societies reflect an ancient social act, which is more contemporary than ever.

**the selected artists keep all rights of their videos**

:: CologneOFF V – Taboo! Taboo? – Selection 1 ::
Corporate Warfare, 2005, 3:32 by Casey McKee (USA)
(Buried) Over The Roofs, 2009, 11:00 by Alex Lora (Spain)
Slapstrick Social, 2008, 15:25 by Frank Gatti (France)
Into Eden, 2009, 12:46 by Jym Davis (USA)
Boo!, 2008, 4:00 by Erika Yeomans (USA)
Who lives in my head?, 2009, 4:30 by Margarida Paiva (Portugal)
Pass, 2009, 1:00 by Istvan Rusvai (Hungary)

:: CologneOFF V – Taboo! Taboo? – Selection 2 ::
Guest Curator: Ali Zaidi
Benefits of War, 2008, 1:00 by Nitin Das (India)
The Kurukshetra-Report, 2009, 8:00 by Ascan Breuer (Germany)
Via Crucis, 2008, 4:00 by Marita Contreras (Peru)
Noli Me Tangere, 2008, 6:20 by Masha Yozefpolsky (Israel)
Rebirth, 2009, 1:07 by Pekka Ruuska (Finland)
One’s Bits and Pieces (Siebensachen), 2004, 3:00 by Anna Porzelt (Germany)
Hole in the Floor, 2008, 7:00 by Heidi Kumao (USA)
Basbas, 2009, 4:49 by Joaquin Gasgonia Palencia (Philippines)
The Rhythm of Some Hearts, 2009, 2:11 by Carmen Lansberg (Estonia)
War is Good for Business, 2009, 3:06 by Jill Sigman (USA)
Motorized Ordeal, 2009, 8:46 by Les Riches Douaniers (France)
TheTunnel, 2008 3:36 by Soumendra Padhi (India)
I love you so much I could kill for you, 2009, 3:20 by Boris Sribar (India)

:: CologneOFF V – Taboo! Taboo? – Selection 3 ::
How to Clean a Puddle, 2008, 1:47 by Roland Wegerer (Austria)
dead SEEquences, 2009, 4:10 by Fabio Scacchioli (Italy)
Forbidden City, 2007, 4:15 by Lily & Honglei (China)
Delivery, 2008, 14:00 by Marianna and Daniel O’Reilly (UK)
Etude Red and Blue, 2008, 3:31 by Vladimir Mitrev (Bulgaria)
Pig’s Feet, 2007, 10:22 by Priscilla Pomeroy (Mexico)
Little Pleasure, 2007, 11:09 by Jamie Marie Waelchli (USA)
Cakesitter, 2007, 5:00 by Valerie Garlick (USA)
Habeas Corpus, 2008, 7:20 by Renata Padovan (Brazil)
Bodies and Metals, 2009, 3:00 by Rafael (Belgium)
Cruentation, 2008, 3:48 by Iona Pelovska (Canada)
Lolita, 2007, 0:43 by Carla Della Beffa (Italy)
Anonymous Soldiers Don’t Tell Your Mother, 2005, 4:00 by Haim Ben Shitrit (Israel)

:: CologneOFF V – Taboo! Taboo? – Selection 4 ::
Silent, 2007, 1:16 by Silvana Dunat (Croatia)
Roghieh, 2009, 5:30 by Alysse Stepanian (Iran)
Murdered Brides, 2007, 2:09 by Arzu Ozkal Telhan (Turkey)
Partition, 2009, 8:00 by Holly Rodricks (USA)
The Art Reception, 2006, 11:20 by Ulf Kristiansen (Norway)
Scale of reference, 2008, 4:43 by Daniel Castillo & Carolina Padilla (Spain)
Red Star, 2009, 1:49 by Milica Rakic (Serbia)
BIP, 2009, 7:30 by Karlos Alastruey (Spain)
Essay for a surveillance video, 2009, 2:26 by Arthur Tuoto (Brazil)
The Wild Goose, 2009, 3:36 by My name is Scot (Canada)
Everyday Occurrences, 2004, 6:00 by Fumiko Matsuyama (Japan)
Berenice, 2008, 4:31 by Bill Domonkos (USA)
Elena in the Prison of Herself, 2006, 6:58 by Julio Orta Villarreal (Mexico)
Which Came First? (Chicken and Egg), 2009, 2:08 by Anna FC Smith (UK)
The Magnitude of the Continental Divide, 2009, 3:00 by Chis Coleman (USA)
As Angels under Snow, 2008, 1:00 by Luana Visciglia (Italy)
Anomia, 2008, 4:50 by Nuria Frogoso (Mexico)

:: CologneOFF V – Taboo! Taboo? – One Minute Films ::
Guest curator: Ali Zaidi
Akshay, 2008, 1:00 by Shobna Gulaty (UK)
1 Minute Study of 10 Beats, 2008, 1:00 by Hetain Patel (UK)
The Great Identity Swindle, 2008, 1:00 by Nikesh Shukla (UK)
Benefits of War, 2008, 1:00 by Nitin Das (India)
After All We 70% of Water, 2008, 1:00 by Nila Madhab Panda (India)
Rope Trick, 2008, 1:00 by Abhilash V. (India)
My Indian Stain, 2008, 1:00 by Monika Dutta (UK)
Arriving, 2008, 1:00 by Ali Zaidi (UK)
Mapping Movement, 2008, 1:00 by Sukanya Ghosh (India)
Once Upon a Time, 2008, 1:00 by Vishwajyoti Ghosh (India)
Answered, 2008, 1:00 by Shazieh Gorji (Pakistan)
Around the World in 60 Seconds, 2008, 1:00 by Syed Ali Nasir (Pakistan)
Eternal Immigrant, 2008, 1:00 by Sehban Zaidi (Pakistan)
Desintegration, Epiphany, Liberation, 2008, 1:00 by Roshaan Khattak (Pakistan)
Pass, 2009, 1:00 by Istvan Rusvai (Hungary)
Dating in LA, 2009, 1:00 by Katherine Sweetman (USA)
When I’ll Grow Up, 2007, 1:00 by Luisa Mizzoni (Italy)
I Once Wasn’t Dead, 2009, 1:00 by Adrian Zalewski (Poland)
My identity by web application, 2009, 1:00 by Junho Oh (South Korea)
A Face, 2008, 1:00 by Yin-Ling Chen (Taiwan)
20m, 2008, 1:00 by Lukas Mateijka (SK)
Bath, 2007, 1:00 by Kriss Salmanis (Latvia)
We are different because we were made differently, 2008, 1:00 by Veena Shekar (India)
Blessing, 2009, 1:00 by Tanja Koljonen & Joe Candido (Finland)
Royal Entertainment, 2008, 1:00 by Louis Hubert (France)
Red Carpet, 2008, 1:00 by Erik Peterson (USA)
Ring #1, 2009, 1:00 by Suzon Fuks (AUS)
EGG, 2009, 1:00 by Mores McWreath (USA)
1 minute crash-course on SEDUCTION, 2009, 1:00 by Sreedeep (India)
Windmaker, 2009, 1:00 by Kika Nicolela (Brazil)
Claudia & Paul 4:55 p.m., 2009, 1:00 by Henry Gwiazda (USA)
Image de la Plaine, 2008, 1:00 by Lemeh42 (Italy)
Another Year Gone, 2008, 1:00 by Harriet Macdonald (UK)
Colourful EU, 2008, 1:00 by Péter Vadócz (Hungary)
Blast, 2009, 1:00 by Johanna Reich (Germany)
Dejected, 2008, 1:00 by Anders Weberg (Sweden)
Night Light, 2009, 1:00Ron Diorio (USA)
Crosslegged, 2008, 1:00 by Baptist Coelho (India)
Roderick Coover & Nick Montfort (USA)
Pierre-Laurent Cassière (France)
My Way, 2005, 1:00 by Sonja Vuk (CR)
Mother, 2008, 1:00 by Antti Savela (Sweden)ologneOFF before they became successful. The 6th festival edition in sequence invited an international jury consisting of Margarida Paiva (Oslo Screen Festiva/Norway), Gioula Papadopoulou (Videoart Festival Miden/Greece), Macu Moran (Video Art World/Spain), Giorgio Fedeli (Visual Container/Italy), Jonas Nilsson/Eva Olsson (Art Video Screening & Orebro International Videoart Festival/Sweden), Mohammed Allam (Medrar Video Festival/ Egypt), Tamas Gabeli (Budapest International Shortfilm Festival/Hungary), who selected the nominated artists…

.. and partners:
City Breath Festival Cape Town/RSA – curated by Kai Lossgott
Memory & Identity – videoart from Italy – curated by Giorgio Fedeli
Memory & Identity – videoart from USA – curated by Alysse Stepanian
Oslo Screen Festival – Norwegian selection – curated by Margarida Paiva
Portuguese Video Art – curated by Pedro Almeida & Sergio Gomes

**the selected artists keep all rights of their videos**

CologneOFF VI – Let’s Celebrate, curated by Wilfried Agricola de Cologne (CologneOFF)
1. Shota Gamisonia (Russia) – Field, Clowns, Apple, 2008, 15:00
2. Ayman Azraq (Palestine) – Passport, 2007, 6:30
3. Mohammed Harb (Palestine) – Without Windows, 2009, 05:00
4. Rosa Futuro (Italy) – The Future is Rosy, 2010, 08:00
5. Shahar Marcus (Israel) – Homecoming Artist, 2008, 04:37
6. Dellani Lima – Joacelio Batista (Brazil) – Bolivia, I miss you, 2009, 07:00
7. Robby Rackleff (USA) – Dark Fortress Occult Master of Space: Genesis Genesis, 2009, 03:00
8. Barry Morse (USA) – Mouse’s Birthday, 2010, 03:35
9. Francesca Fini (Italy) – Cry Me, 2009, 04:34
10. Ulf Kristiansen (Norway) – The Hope of Enduring Long, 2010, 01:00
11. Cyane Tornatzky (USA) – SELF PORTRAIT:The Home Scientist Gets to Know Herself, 2006, 05:53
12. Angela Washko (USA) – Washko’s PR, 2010, 02:00
13. Adam Dragojevich (Croatia) – Sweet Memory, 2010, 01:00
14. Bijoyini Chatterjee (Indiia) – When I was, 2009, 09:51
15. Jack Brandtman (Australia) – Nightlife, 2010, 01:00
16. Ulf Kristinansen (Norway) – The Care Bears – 2010, 03:00
17. Emeka Ogboh (Nigeria) – [dis] connection – 2009, 01:58
18. Ocusonic aka Paul O Donoghue (Ireland) – Why Do You Have a Beard? – 2010, 06:02
19. Denise Hood (USA) – Disconnect – 2009, 03:47
20. Irina Gabiani (Georgia) – Diachronicon – 2010, 01:00
21. Sai Hua Kuan (Singapore) – Space Drawing No. 5 – , 2009, 01:02
22. Pablo Fernandez-Pujol (Spain) – 142-143 – 2010, 02:10
23. Johanna Reich (Germany) – Kassandra, 2008, 04:00
24. Ubermorgen.com (Austria) – WOPPOW – 2010, 04:36
25. Nathania Rubin (USA) – My Girl Burn, 2009, 02:54
26. Alicia Felberbaum (UK) – Undressing Room, 2009, 04:30
27. Luc Gut (Switzerland) – Alter Ego, 2008, 02:00
28. Jon Rubin (USA) – I’m Not Me, 2010, 09:22
29. Birger Aseson Storaas (Norway) – ) “Playing Soldiers”, 2009, 12:12
30. Jeffrey Anderson Bliss (USA) – ‘Telefone’, 2010, 04:50
31. Daveed Shwartz (Israel) – I saw a Mountain, 2009, 05:00
32. Debbie White (Australia) – Version tour, 2006, 04:30
33. Karlos Alastruey (Spain) – The Shadow – La sombra, 2009, 07:00
34. Richard Bolland (RSA) – I Dream Manenberg, 2010, 15:00
35. Confusion Group (Spain) – Sorry to bother you, 2008, 06:06
36. Neringa Naujokalte (Lithuania) – “Horizont”, 2010, 08:53
37. Renata Gaspar & Marcin Dudek (Poland) – Axis, 2010, 03:07
38. Marianne & Daniel O’Reilly (UK) – capital’, 2008, 07:00
39. Aiko Okamoto (Japan) – Silk (Teardrops-salt) – , 2009, 02:48
40. Marc Thele (Germany) – : breaking free, 2010, 04:11
41. Henry Gwiazda (USA) – on the roof, 2008, 04:16
42. Roland Quelven (France) – Napolecitta 43, 2010, 01:10
43. Aysegul Guryuksel (Turkey) – Nobody’s Pet, 2007, 07:00
44. David Geiss (Canada) – BASIN, 2010, 08:00
45. Fumiko Matsuyama (Japan) – Adventure Of The Rumbottle”, 2004, 02:02
46. Juan Obando (Colombia) – Profesor Bazuco’s “Ultimate Guide To Culture”, 2008, 01:52
47. Tajinder Singh Dhami (UK) – ELECTOTUNING, 2010, 03:46
48. Alfred Banze (Germany) – Exotica, 2010, 06:30
49. Ayatgali Tuleubek (Kazakhstan) – : A beautiful wake-up; 2010, 03:14
50. John Criscitello (USA) – LAMB 2010, Single Channel DV, 03:43
51. Lukas Matejka (Slovakia) – E-A, 2009, 03:06
52. Megan Daalder (USA) – Painting the Town, 2009, 05:42
53. Jared Katsiane (USA) – Before War, 2010, 05:40
54. Fintan Ryan (Ireland) – Press Conference; 03/03/2010, 2010, 10:28
55. Maria Canas (Spain) – The Toro’s Revenge, 2006, 02:00
56. Dr. Boston (USA) – I wish I had a date, 2006, 03:15
57. Aleksandar Grozdanovski (Macedonia) – consuming loop, 2007, 03:31
58. Julie Meitz (USA) – JustText, 2010, 03:51
59. Jorge Garcia Velayos (Spain) – THE BEAST / LA BESTIA, 2009, 05:20
60. Cynthia Domenico (Brazil) – Twist and Turn, 2009, 04:55
61. Biying Zhang (China) – In the Field, 2009, 03:15
62. Luis Ascanio (Venezuela) – Second station, 2008, 02:31
63. Jerome Symons (The Netherlands) – LADIES NIGHT, 2006, 01:00
64. Niamh Heery (Ireland) – Losing the Light, 2009, 05:39
65. Ciento Volando Collective (Spain) – Walk away from there, 2009, 02:23
66. Gonzalo Cueto (Chile) – Stabilization Image, 2010, 04:24
67. Shun Yu Mo (Hongkong) – Before the Election, 2009, 04:54
68. Stephanie Barber (USA) – To the Horse Dreams of Arms, 2009, 04:27
69. Filippo Tagliati (Italy) – River City 21 Tokyo”, 2010, 06:00
70. Boris Eldagsen (Germany) – ) (the show must go on), 2006, 12:00
71. Laura Brocken (UK) – TELL, 2008, 02:35
72. Xiaowen Zhu (China) – Gekochter Schnee/Cooked Snow, 2010, 06:30
73. Andrew Venell (USA) – The Artist in Situations Not Agreeable to His Nature, Episodes 1, 2008, 29:00
74. Lemeh 42 (Italy) – Inner sound, 2010, 10:00
75. Andi McGarry (Ireland) – My Babe Rides the Railroad, 2010, 03:04
76. Tadas Tvarionas (Lithuania) – a. In Between ( ), 2010, 13:47
77. Athur Tuoto (Brazil) – Notes from my heart (digital, 2009, Brazil), 2009, 04:00
78. iaaai (France) – Pacience, 2006-2007, 04:10
79. Raphael Blum (France) – T A N G O / Buenos Aires, 2009, 02:57
80. Darko Stojkov (Serbia) – Grandmother voyage, 2008, 07:14
81. David Boris Miranda Hardy, Hector Falcon Villa, Brandon Watz and Katya Gorker (Chile) – Dientes de Arena, 2010, 07:30
82. Giulia Berto & Giulia Forgione (Italy) – Excuse me, what’s queever?, 2008, 06:13
83. Mikhail Zheleznikov (Russia) – Together – Vmeste, 2010, 04:23
84. Kira Zhigalina (Russia) -Blank or Attempts to Draw at Nothingness, 2008, 06:00

Norwegian Selection, curated by Margarida Paiva (Oslo Screen Festival)
1. Still life with Mattias, DV, 04:30, 2009 by Endre Tveitan (Norway)
2. The sun tattooed, MPEG files, 03:34, 2009 by Shwan Dler Qaradaki (Norway/Iraq)
3. Motholic mobble part 3, DV, 06:38, 2009 by Kaia Hugin (Norway)
4. Par Hasard, DV, 05:45, 2009 by Bull.Miletic (Norway)
5. Copy City, DVD, 04:35, 2008 by Denise Hauser (Norway)
6 The Red City, DV, 04:31, 2008 by Sabina Jacobsson (Norway)

Memory & Identity – Italian selection, curated by Giorgio Fedeli (VisualContainer Milan)
1. Alessandra Arno’ – Play, 01:03, 2008 2. Elena Arzuffi – Domestic parkour, 04:32, 2007
3. Barbara Brugola – Zone lost, 08:30, 2008
4. Pascal Caparros – CORPUS, 06:04, 2007
5. Iginio De Luca – “Autofocus” (2006) – 04’10″//Courtesy of Galleria Martano – Torino (Italy)
6. Pietro Mele – “Ottana” (2008) – 11:46
7. Patrizia Monzani – “Stadt-Fisch” (2006) – 05:00
8. Christian Niccoli – Escalating perception/the gaze, 2004
9. Matteo Pasin – “Disappear” 2006- 03:41
10. Cristina Pavesi – “Ore 13 (High Noon)” (2006) – 02:36
11. Sabrina Sabato – “Il dondolo (The swing)” (2002) 05:00
12. Enzo Umbaca – “Soffri” 2002 07:59

Portugues Videoart, curated by Pedro Almeida and Sergio Gomes (Videolab Project)
1. Antonio Olaio – “I Have Seen The Light”,05:25, 1999
2. Fernando Jose Pereira – “permafrost (barentsburg)”, 09:13, 2009
3. Francisco Queiros – “Peter Pan”, 04:52, 2007
4. Joao Pombeiro – “Schizo”, 02:28, 2002
5. Jose Macas de Carvalho – “To President (drinking version)”, 02:28, 2005-7
6. Margarida Paiva – “Erase”, 03:30, 2009
7. Paulo Mendes – “The man with excessive memory”, 06:00, 2004
8. Susana Mendes Silva – “Undersound (Revisao de Os Verdes Anos de 9. Carlos Paredes e Paulo Rocha)”, 01:40, 2004
9. Vasco Araujo – “Polaroid”, 02:06, 2002
10. Maria Lusitano – “Duettino”, 12:00, 2005

Memory & Identity – Videoart from USA, curated by Alysse Stepanian (Manipulated Images/USA)
1. Lana Z. Caplan (Boston, Massachusetts): “In ruins, we rebuild with memories buried in the foundation” 2006; 10:46
2. Brian DeLevie in collaboration with Isshaela Ingham (Denver, Colorado): “Emanations” 2008; 09:57
3. Ron Diorio (Manhattan, New York): “A season of wants”; 2008; 02:20
4. Michael Greathouse (Brooklyn, New York): “in dreams” 2008; 02:18
5- Soyeon Jung (Milwaukee, Wisconsin): “the Eater”; 2006 – revised 2010; 09:27
6. Laleh Mehran (Colorado): “The Xerces Society, Installment VII: From London to Marrakech”;2007; 04:57
7. Joe Merrell (Los Angeles, California): “Tomorrow Never Comes”; 2009; 04:15
8. David Montgomery (Fernandina Beach, Florida): “Grow Worm”; 2008; 04:30
9. Christine Schiavo (Staten Island, New York): “Fear of the Saveloy Moon”; 2007; 06:27
10. Brooks Williams (New York City): “MEMORY FACE 1”; 04:34

Citybreath; Videoart from South Africa, curated by Kai Lossgott (Citybreath Festival Capetown)
1. Circles, 01:54, 2009, by Terry Westby-Nunn /Cape Town
2. I walk the street with loose parts, 04:00, 2008 by Ryan Kruger/Cape Town
3. Sound and Sign Language Poems, 07:09, 2008 by Lolette Smith/Durban
4. Between, 02:51, 2009 by Colleen Alborough/Johannesburg
5. Fragmented, 04:53, 2009 by Khanyisile Mbongwa/Cape Town
6. City Girl, 01:00, 2009 by Niklas Zimmer/Cape Town
7. (Un)veiling, 02:51, 2009 by Mandilakhe Yengo/Cape Town
8. Waitless, 04:40, 2009 by Ananda Fuchs/Cape Town
9. The Electrician, 02:05, 2009 by Terry Westby-Nunn/Cape Town
10. Walking in Plastic, 2009 by Kai Lossgott/Cape Town
11. Terra Obscura, 02:00, 2009 by Maia Grotepass/Cape Town
12 Player 1.1, 04:00, 2008 by Mark Wilby/Port Elizabeth / Grahamstown
13. This place forever (excerpt), 01:56, 2009 by Fabian Oliver Wargau/Pretoria
14. TV Programs 001: Powerlines, 03:10, 2007 by Nileru/Cape Town
15. Karohano, 04:30, 2009 by Jeanette Ginslov/Johannesburg
16. Burn (I lost a poem), 03:00, 2009 by Erica Luttich/Johannesburg
17. Because I chose the city noise, 03:21, 2009 by Koeka Stander, Cape Town
18. Waiting, 05:16, 2007 by Rat Western/Johannesburg
19. To those who belongs the earth shall, 01:46, 2009 by Maaike Bakker/ Pretoria
20. Jackson 5, 02:50, 2009 by Sean Buch/Johannesburg
21. Elsewhereness: Cape Town, 02:51, 2009 by Anders Weberg & Robert Willim/Sweden
:: REALITIES, SURREALITIES AND OTHER CRIMES… ::
CologneOFF invites……… Video Art Festival Miden Kalamata/Greece
Greek video art curated by Gioula Papadopoulou
Cycle ~ Eileen Botsford (UK-2005), 9.13
Ants ~ Leonidas Konstantinidis (Greece-2005), 2.10
Real Dream[e]scape ~ Yiannis Konstantinou (Greece-2004), 1.15
Weather ~ Ioanna Myrka (Greece-2005), 1.00
TOO.14.29.01 ~ Konstantinos Vaviloussakis (Greece-2003), 8.10
for j.g. ballard ~ Nikos Pastras (Greece-2008), 2.46
Imprint of the Right Forefinger ~ Giorgos Nasios (Greece-2005), 2.07
Pixel trilogy: why? ~ Martha Koumarianou (Greece-2006), 0.40
The Grid ~ Eva Poulopoulou (France-2006), 3.40
Street Life ~ Anastasia Diavasti (UK-2006), 8.20
Kafka’s Dick ~ Andreas Voussouras (Greece-2006), 0.30
Figs ~ Nina Kotamanidou (Greece-2007), 4.08
to be familiar with… ~ Kiki Petratou (Netherlands-2002), 1.00
TV project ~ Katerina Gaka (Greece-2005), 2.40
Looking for My Valentine ~ Anna Tsichli (Greece-2003), 7.40
Calendar Summer 2007 ~ Giorgos Itoudis (Greece-2007), 1.11
Mug Girlfriend ~ Danai Konstanta (Greece-2007), 3.00

CologneOFF 2011 - 6th CeC & CaC –

CologneOFF 2011 preview – Delhi International Arts Festival – Edgelogue – – 12-13 December 2010

CologneOFF 2011 – videoart in a global context
CologneOFF VI – Let’s Celebrate
5 years Cologne International Videoart Festival
The festival theme is referring to 5th Anniversary of CologneOFF and its unsually successful concept as a festival context withouit a static festival location. Since its foundation in 2006, CologneOFF is conceptionally based in Internet, but conquered from this virtual place the physical world whith engaged programs of experimental film and video art. Some of the most successful young film & video artists started their career on CologneOFF before they became successful. The 6th festival edition in sequence invited an international jury consisting of Margarida Paiva (Oslo Screen Festival Norway), Gioula Papadopoulou (Videoart Festival Miden Greece), Macu Moran (Video Art World, Spain) Giorgio Fedeli (Visual Container /taly), Jonas Nilsson/Eva Olsson (Art Video Screening & Orebro International Videoart Festival/Sweden), Mohammed Allam (Medrar Video Festival/ Egypt), Tamas Gabeli (Budapest International Shortfilm Festival/Hungary)
who selected the nominated artists
& partners
City Breath Festival Cape Town/RSA – curated by Kai Lossgott Memory & Identity – videoart from Italy – curated by Giorgio Fedeli Memory & Identity – videoart from USA – curated by Alysse Stepanian Oslo Screen Festival – Norwegian selection – curated by Margarida Paiva Portuguese Video Art – curated by Pedro Almeida & Sergio Gomes
CologneOFF VI – Let’s Celebrate
1. Shota Gamisonia (Russia) – Field, Clowns, Apple, 2008, 15:00 2. Ayman Azraq (Palestine) – Passport, 2007, 6:30 3. Mohammed Harb (Palestine) – Without Windows, 2009, 5:00 4. Rosa Futuro (Italy) – The Future is Rosy, 2010, 8:00 5. Shahar Marcus (Israel) – Homecoming Artist, 2008, 4:37 6. Dellani Lima – Joacélio Batista (Brazil) – Bolivia, I miss you, 2009, 7:00 7. Robby Rackleff (USA) – Dark Fortress Occult Master of Space: Genesis Genesis, 2009, 3:00 8. Barry Morse (USA) – Mouse’s Birthday, 2010, 3:35 9. Francesca Fini (Italy) – Cry Me, 2009, 4:34 10. Ulf Kristiansen (Norway) – The Hope of Enduring Long, 2010, 1:00 11. Cyane Tornatzky (USA) – Self-portrait: The Home Scientist Gets to Know Herself, 2006, 5:53 12. Angela Washko (USA) – Washko’s PR, 2010, 2:00 13. Adam Dragojevich (Croatia) – Sweet Memory, 2010, 1:00 14. Bijoyini Chatterjee (Indiia) – When I was, 2009, 9:51 15. Jack Brandtman (Australia) – Nightlife, 2010, 1:00 16. Ulf Kristinansen (Norway) – The Care Bears – 2010, 3:00 17. Emeka Ogboh (Nigeria) – [dis] connection – 2009, 1:58 18. Ocusonic aka Paul O Donoghue (Ireland) – Why Do You Have a Beard? – 2010, 6:02 19. Denise Hood (USA) – Disconnect – 2009, 3:47 20. Irina Gabiani (Georgia) – Diachronicon – 2010, 1:00 21. Sai Hua Kuan (Singapore) – Space Drawing No. 5 – , 2009, 1:02 22. Pablo Fernandez-Pujol (Spain) – 142-143 – 2010, 2:10

23. Johanna Reich (Germany) – Kassandra, 4`00, 2008 24. Ubermorgen.com (Austria) – WOPPOW – 2010, 00:04:36 25. Nathania Rubin (USA) – My Girl Burn, 2009, 2:54 26. Alicia Felberbaum (UK) – Undressing Room, 2009, 4:30 27. Luc Gut (Switzerland) – Alter Ego, 2008, 2 min 28. Jon Rubin (USA) – I’m Not Me, 2010, 09:22 29. Birger Åseson Storaas (Norway) – ) “Playing Soldiers”, 2009, 12:12 30. Jeffrey Anderson Bliss (USA) – ‘Telefone’, 2010, 4 minutes, 50 seconds 31. Daveed Shwartz (Israel) – I saw a Mountain, 2009, 5:00 32. Debbie White (Australia) – Version tour, 2006, 4:30 min 33. Karlos Alastruey (Spain) – The Shadow – La sombra, 2009, 7′ 34. Richard Bolland (RSA) – I Dream Manenberg, 2010, 15 Minutes 35. Confusion Group (Spain) – Sorry to bother you, 2008, 6´06″ 36. Neringa Naujokalte (Lithuania) – “Horizont”, 2010, 8:53 min. 37. Renata Gaspar & Marcin Dudek (Poland) – Axis, 2010, 3:07 min. 38. Marianne & Daniel O’Reilly (UK) – capital’, 2008, 7min 39. Aiko Okamoto (Japan) – Silk (Teardrops-salt) – , 2009, 2:48 40. Marc Thele (Germany) – : breaking free, 2010, 4:11 41. Henry Gwiazda (USA) – on the roof, 2008, 4′16″ 42. Roland Quelven (France) – Napolecitta 43, 2010, 1min 10 sec 43. Aysegul Guryuksel (Turkey) – Nobody’s Pet, 2007, 7m 44. David Geiss (Canada) – BASIN, 2010, 8:00 45. Fumiko Matsuyama (Japan) – Adventure Of The Rumbottle”, 2004, 2 min(= 122 sec) 46. Juan Obando (Colombia) – Profesor Bazuco’s “Ultimate Guide To Culture”, 2008, 1:52 47. Tajinder Singh Dhami (UK) – ELECTOTUNING, 2010, 03 min 46 seconds 48. Alfred Banze (Germany) – Exotica, 2010, 6.30 min 49. Ayatgali Tuleubek (Kazakhstan) – : A beautiful wake-up; 2010, 03 min 14 50. John Criscitello (USA) – LAMB 2010, Single Channel DV, 3:43 51. Lukas Matejka (Slovakia) – E-A, 2009, 03:06 52. Megan Daalder (USA) – Painting the Town, 2009, 5’ 42” 52. Jared Katsiane (USA) – Before War, 2010, 05:40 53. Fintan Ryan (Ireland) – Press Conference; 03/03/2010, 2010, 10:28 54. Maria Canas (Spain) – The Toro’s Revenge, 2006, 2:00 55. Dr. Boston (USA) – I wish I had a date, 2006, 3:15 56. Aleksandar Grozdanovski (Macedonia) – consuming loop, 3min31sec, 2007 57. Julie Meitz (USA) – JustText, 2010, 03:51 58. Jorge Garcia Velayos (Spain) – THE BEAST / LA BESTIA, 2009, 05’ 20’’ 59. Cynthia Domenico (Brazil) – Twist and Turn, 2009, 4min55sec 60. Biying Zhang (China) – In the Field, 2009, 3 minutes 15 seconds 61. Luis Ascanio (Venezuela) – Second station, 2008, 2´31´´ 62. Jerome Symons (The Netherlands) – LADIES NIGHT, 2006, 01:00 63. Niamh Heery (Ireland) – Losing the Light, 2009, 5.39 64. Ciento Volando Collective (Spain) – Walk away from there, 2009, 2:23 min 65. Gonzalo Cueto (Chile) – Stabilization Image, 2010, 00:04;24 66. Shun Yu Mo (Hongkong) – Before the Election, 2009, 4’54’’ 67. Stephanie Barber (USA) – To the Horse Dreams of Arms, 2009, 4:27 68. Filippo Tagliati (Italy) – River City 21 Tokyo”, 2010, 6min 69. Boris Eldagsen (Germany) – ) (the show must go on), 2006, 12:00 70. Laura Brocken (UK) – TELL, 2008, 2mins 35secs 71. Xiaowen Zhu (China) – Gekochter Schnee/Cooked Snow, 2010, 6:30 72. Andrew Venell (USA) – The Artist in Situations Not Agreeable to His Nature, Episodes 1, 2008, 29min. 73. Lemeh 42 (Italy) – Inner sound, 2010, 10′ 74. Andi McGarry (Ireland) – My Babe Rides the Railroad, 2010, 3 min 4 75. Tadas Tvarionas (Lithuania) – a. In Between ( ), 2010, 13:47 min. 76. Athur Tuoto (Brazil) – Notes from my heart (digital, 2009, Brazil), 2009, 04:00 min.
77. iaaai (France) – Pacience, 2006-2007, 4 min 10 sec 78. Raphaël Blum (France) – T A N G O / Buenos Aires , 2,57 mn ( 2 0 0 9 ) 79. Darko Stojkov (Serbia) – Grandmother voyage, 2008, 07;14 80. David Boris Miranda Hardy, Hector Falcón Villa, Brandon Watz and 81. Katya Gorker (Chile) – Dientes de Arena, 2010, 7 min 30 82. Giulia Berto & Giulia Forgione (Italy) – Excuse me, what’s queever?, 2008, 06’ 13’’ 83. Mikhail Zheleznikov (Russia) – Together – Vmeste, 2010, 4′23 84. Kira Zhigalina (Russia) -Blank or Attempts to Draw at Nothingness, 2008, 6

Norwegian Selection curated by Margarida Paiva (Oslo Screen Festival)
1. Still life with Mattias, DV, 4′30”, 2009 by Endre Tveitan (Norway) 2. The sun tattooed, MPEG files, 3′34”, 2009 by Shwan Dler Qaradaki (Norway/Iraq) 3. Motholic mobble part 3, DV, 6′38”, 2009 by Kaia Hugin (Norway) 4. Par Hasard, DV, 5′45”, 2009 by Bull.Miletic (Norway) 5. Copy City, DVD, 4′35”, 2008 by Denise Hauser (Norway) 6 The Red City, DV, 4′31”, 2008 by Sabina Jacobsson (Norway)

Memory & Identity – Italian selection curated by Giorgio Fedeli (VisualContainer Milan)
1. Alessandra Arno’ – Play, 1:03, 2008 2. Elena Arzuffi – Domestic parkour, 04′ 32″, 2007 3. Barbara Brugola – Zone lost, 08′ 30″, 2008 4. Pascal Caparros – CORPUS, 06′ 04″, 2007 5. Iginio De Luca – “ Autofocus” (2006) – 04’10” //Courtesy of Galleria Martano – Torino (Italy). 6. Pietro Mele – “Ottana” (2008) – 11’46” 7. Patrizia Monzani – “Stadt-Fisch” (2006) – 05’00” 8. Christian Niccoli – Escalating perception/the gaze, 2004 9. Matteo Pasin -“Disappear” 2006- 03’41” 10. Cristina Pavesi – “Ore 13 (High Noon)” (2006) – 02’36” 11. Sabrina Sabato – “ Il dondolo (The swing)” (2002) 05’00” 12. Enzo Umbaca – “Soffri” 2002 07’59”

Portugues Videoart curated by Pedro Almeida, Sergio Gomes (Videolab Project)
1. António Olaio – “I Have Seen The Light”,5:25, 1999 2. Fernando José Pereira – “permafrost (barentsburg)”, 9:13, 2009 3. Francisco Queirós – “Peter Pan”, 4:52, 2007 4. João Pombeiro – “Schizo”, 2:28, 2002 5. José Maçãs de Carvalho – “To President (drinking version)”, 2:28, 2005-7 6. Margarida Paiva – “Erase”, 3:30, 2009 7. Paulo Mendes – “The man with excessive memory”, 6, 2004 8. Susana Mendes Silva – “Undersound (Revisão de Os Verdes Anos de 9. Carlos Paredes e Paulo Rocha)”, 1:40, 2004 9. Vasco Araújo – “Polaroid”, 2:06, 2002 10. Maria Lusitano – “Duettino”, 12, 2005

Memory & Identity – Videoart from USA curated by Alysse Stepanian (Manipulated Images/USA)
1- Lana Z. Caplan (Boston, Massachusetts):“In ruins, we rebuild with memories buried in thefoundation” 2006; 10:46 2- Brian DeLevie in collaboration with Isshaela Ingham (Denver, Colorado): “Emanations” 2008; 9:57 3- Ron Diorio (Manhattan, New York):“A season of wants”; 2008; 02:20 4- Michael Greathouse (Brooklyn, New York):“in dreams” 2008; 2:18 5- Soyeon Jung (Milwaukee, Wisconsin):“the Eater” ; 2006 – revised 2010; 9:27 6- Laleh Mehran (Colorado):“The Xerces Society, Installment VII: From London to Marrakech”;2007; 4:57 7- Joe Merrell (Los Angeles, California):“Tomorrow Never Comes” 2009; 4:15 8- David Montgomery (Fernandina Beach, Florida):“Grow Worm” 2008; 4:30 9- Christine Schiavo (Staten Island, New York): “Fear of the Saveloy Moon” 2007; 6:27 10- Brooks Williams (New York City):“MEMORY FACE 1″ 4:34

Citybreath Videopoetry from South Africa curated by Kai Lossgott (Citybreath Festival Capetown)
1. Circles, 01:54, 2009 by Terry Westby-Nunn /Cape Town 2. I walk the street with loose parts, 04′00”, 2008 by Ryan Kruger/Cape Town 3.Sound and Sign Language Poems, 7′09”, 2008 by Lolette Smith/Durban 4. Between, 2′51, 2009 by Colleen Alborough/Johannesburg 5. Fragmented, 4′53”, 2009 by Khanyisile Mbongwa/Cape Town 6. City Girl, 1′00, 2009 by Niklas Zimmer/Cape Town 7. (Un)veiling, 2′51, 2009 by Mandilakhe Yengo/Cape Town 8. waitless, 4′40”, 2009 by Ananda Fuchs/Cape Town 9. The Electrician, 2′5”, 2009 by Terry Westby-Nunn/Cape Town 10. Walking in Plastic, 2009 by Kai Lossgott/Cape Town 11. Terra Obscura, 02′00”, 2009 by Maia Grotepass/Cape Town 12 Player 1.1, 4′00”, 2008 by Mark Wilby/Port Elizabeth / Grahamstown 13. This place forever (excerpt)1′56”, 2009 by Fabian Oliver Wargau/Pretoria 14. TV Programs 001: Powerlines /03′10”, 2007 by Nileru/Cape Town 15. Karohano, 4′30”, 2009 by Jeanette Ginslov/Johannesburg 16. Burn (I lost a poem)3′00”, 2009 by Erica Luttich/Johannesburg 17. Because I chose the city noise, 03′21”, 2009 by Koeka Stander, Cape Town 18. Waiting, 05′16”, 2007 by Rat Western/Johannesburg 19. To those who belongs the earth shall, 1′46”, 2009 by Maaike Bakker/ Pretoria 20. Jackson 5, 2′50”, 2009 by Sean Buch/Johannesburg 21. Elsewhereness: Cape Town, 2′51”, 2009 by Anders Weberg & Robert Willim/Sweden

CologneOFF 2011 - 6th CeC & CaC –

CologneOFF 2011 India – @ CeC – Carnival of eCreativity Sattal – 19-21 Feb 2011

CeC - Carnival of e-Creativity Sattal/IndiaCeC - Carnival of e-Creativity Sattal/India

Under the direction of its founder, Sharkar Barua, The Academy of Electrinic Arts New Delhi Is moving the complex CologneOFF 2011 screening program – previously presented at Dehli International Arts Festival in Dec 2010 – to Sattal a magnificent place in the Himalya mountains not too far in distance to New Delhi, where the annually CeC – Carnival of e-Creativity is taking place – 18-20 February 2011.

More info about the event–> http://www.theaea.org/cec_cac/cec11/index.htm
Here are the details of the comprehensive program structure
–>

CologneOFF 2011 – videoart in a global context
CologneOFF 2011 is presenting not only its 6th festival edition, but also the curated programs of some curator friends—>

1. City Breath Festival Cape Town/RSA – curated by Kai Lossgott
2. Memory & Identity – videoart from Italy – curated by Giorgio Fedeli
3. Memory & Identity – videoart from USA – curated by Alysse Stepanian
4. Oslo Screen Festival – Norwegian selection – curated by Margarida Paiva
5. Portuguese Video Art – curated by Pedro Almeida & Sergio Gomes

All details as PDF for download

See all videos listed —>

CologneOFF VI – Let’s Celebrate
5 years Cologne International Videoart Festival

The festival theme is referring to 5th Anniversary of CologneOFF and its unsually successful concept as a festival context withouit a static festival location. Since its foundation in 2006, CologneOFF is conceptionally based in Internet, but conquered from this virtual place the physical world whith engaged programs of experimental film and video art. Some of the most successful young film & video artists started their career on CologneOFF before they became successful. The 6th festival edition in sequence invited an international jury consisting of Margarida Paiva (Oslo Screen Festival Norway), Gioula Papadopoulou (Videoart Festival Miden Greece), Macu Moran (Video Art World, Spain)
Giorgio Fedeli (Visual Container /taly), Jonas Nilsson/Eva Olsson (Art Video Screening & Orebro International Videoart Festival/Sweden), Mohammed Allam (Medrar Video Festival/ Egypt), Tamas Gabeli (Budapest International Shortfilm Festival/Hungary) who selected among 80 nominated artists

CologneOFF VI – Let’s Celebrate

section 1

1. Shota Gamisonia (Russia) – Field, Clowns, Apple, 2008, 15:00
2. Ayman Azraq (Palestine) – Passport, 2007, 6:30
3. Mohammed Harb (Palestine) – Without Windows, 2009, 5:00
4. Rosa Futuro (Italy) – The Future is Rosy, 2010, 8:00
5. Shahar Marcus (Israel) – Homecoming Artist, 2008, 4:37
6. Dellani Lima – Joacélio Batista (Brazil) – Bolivia, I miss you, 2009, 7:00
7. Robby Rackleff (USA) – Dark Fortress Occult Master of Space: Genesis Genesis, 2009, 3:00
8. Barry Morse (USA) – Mouse’s Birthday, 2010, 3:35
9. Francesca Fini (Italy) – Cry Me, 2009, 4:34
10. Ulf Kristiansen (Norway) – The Hope of Enduring Long, 2010, 1:00
11. Cyane Tornatzky (USA) – SELF PORTRAIT:The Home Scientist Gets to Know Herself, 2006, 5:53
12. Angela Washko (USA) – Washko’s PR, 2010, 2:00

section 2

13. Adam Dragojevich (Croatia) – Sweet Memory, 2010, 1:00
14. Bijoyini Chatterjee (Indiia) – When I was, 2009, 9:51
15. Jack Brandtman (Australia) – Nightlife, 2010, 1:00
16. Ulf Kristinansen (Norway) – The Care Bears – 2010, 3:00
17. Emeka Ogboh (Nigeria) – [dis] connection – 2009, 1:58
18. Ocusonic aka Paul O Donoghue (Ireland) – Why Do You Have a Beard? – 2010, 6:02
19. Denise Hood (USA) – Disconnect – 2009, 3:47
20. Irina Gabiani (Georgia) – Diachronicon – 2010, 1:00
21. Sai Hua Kuan (Singapore) – Space Drawing No. 5 – , 2009, 1:02
22. Pablo Fernandez-Pujol (Spain) – 142-143 – 2010, 2:10
23. Johanna Reich (Germany) – Kassandra, 4`00, 2008


section 3

24. Ubermorgen.com (Austria) – WOPPOW – 2010, 00:04:36
25. Nathania Rubin (USA) – My Girl Burn, 2009, 2:54
26. Alicia Felberbaum (UK) – Undressing Room, 2009, 4:30
27. Luc Gut (Switzerland) – Alter Ego, 2008, 2 min
28. Jon Rubin (USA) – I’m Not Me, 2010, 09:22
29. Birger Åseson Storaas (Norway) – ) “Playing Soldiers”, 2009, 12:12
30. Jeffrey Anderson Bliss (USA) – ‘Telefone’, 2010, 4 minutes, 50 seconds
31. Daveed Shwartz (Israel) – I saw a Mountain, 2009, 5:00
32. Debbie White (Australia) – Version tour, 2006, 4:30 min
33. Karlos Alastruey (Spain) – The Shadow – La sombra, 2009, 7′
34. Richard Bolland (RSA) – I Dream Manenberg, 2010, 15 Minutes
35. Confusion Group (Spain) – Sorry to bother you, 2008, 6´06″

section 4

36. Neringa Naujokaite (Lithuania) – “Horizont”, 2010, 8:53 min.
37. Renata Gaspar & Marcin Dudek (Poland) – Axis, 2010, 3:07 min.
38. Marianne & Daniel O’Reilly (UK) – capital’, 2008, 7min
39. Aiko Okamoto (Japan) – Silk (Teardrops-salt) – , 2009, 2:48
40. Marc Thele (Germany) – : breaking free, 2010, 4:11
41. Henry Gwiazda (USA) – on the roof, 2008, 4’16”
42. Roland Quelven (France) – Napolecitta 43, 2010, 1min 10 sec
43. Aysegul Guryuksel (Turkey) – Nobody’s Pet, 2007, 7m
44. David Geiss (Canada) – BASIN, 2010, 8:00
45. Fumiko Matsuyama (Japan) – Adventure Of The Rumbottle”, 2004, 2:02
46. Juan Obando (Colombia) – Profesor Bazuco’s “Ultimate Guide To Culture”, 2008, 1:52
47. Tajinder Singh Dhami (UK) – ELECTOTUNING, 2010, 03 min 46 seconds

section 5

48. Alfred Banze (Germany) – Exotica, 2010, 6.30 min
49. Ayatgali Tuleubek (Kazakhstan) – : A beautiful wake-up; 2010, 03: 14
50. John Criscitello (USA) – LAMB 2010, Single Channel DV, 3:43
51. Lukas Matejka (Slovakia) – E-A, 2009, 03:06
52. Megan Daalder (USA) – Painting the Town, 2009, 5’ 42”
52. Jared Katsiane (USA) – Before War, 2010, 05:40
53. Fintan Ryan (Ireland) – Press Conference; 03/03/2010, 2010, 10:28
54. Maria Canas (Spain) – The Toro’s Revenge, 2006, 2:00
55. Dr. Boston (USA) – I wish I had a date, 2006, 3:15
56. Aleksandar Grozdanovski (Macedonia) – consuming loop, 3:31, 2007
57. Julie Meitz (USA) – JustText, 2010, 03:51
58. Jorge Garcia Velayos (Spain) – THE BEAST / LA BESTIA, 2009, 05’ 20’’
59. Cynthia Domenico (Brazil) – Twist and Turn, 2009, 4min55sec
60. Biying Zhang (China) – In the Field, 2009, 3 minutes 15 seconds
61. Luis Ascanio (Venezuela) – Second station, 2008, 2´31´´
62. Jerome Symons (The Netherlands) – LADIES NIGHT, 2006, 01:00
63. Niamh Heery (Ireland) – Losing the Light, 2009, 5.39

section 6

64. Ciento Volando Collective (Spain) – Walk away from there, 2009, 2:23
65. Gonzalo Cueto (Chile) – Stabilization Image, 2010, 00:04;24
66. Shun Yu Mo (Hongkong) – Before the Election, 2009, 4’54’’
67. Stephanie Barber (USA) – To the Horse Dreams of Arms, 2009, 4:27
68. Filippo Tagliati (Italy) – River City 21 Tokyo”, 2010, 6min
69. Boris Eldagsen (Germany) – ) (the show must go on), 2006, 12:00
70. Laura Brocken (UK) – TELL, 2008, 2mins 35secs
71. Xiaowen Zhu (China) – Gekochter Schnee/Cooked Snow, 2010, 6:30
72. Andrew Venell (USA) – The Artist in Situations Not Agreeable to His Nature, Episodes 1, 2008, 29min.
73. Lemeh 42 (Italy) – Inner sound, 2010, 10′
74. Andi McGarry (Ireland) – My Babe Rides the Railroad, 2010, 3 min 4
75. Tadas Tvarionas (Lithuania) – a. In Between ( ), 2010, 13:47 min.

section 7

76. Athur Tuoto (Brazil) – Notes from my heart (digital, 2009, Brazil), 2009, 04:00 min.
77. iaaai (France) – Pacience, 2006-2007, 4 min 10 sec
78. Raphaël Blum (France) – T A N G O / Buenos Aires , 2,57 mn (2009 )
79. Darko Stojkov (Serbia) – Grandmother voyage, 2008, 07;14
80. David Boris Miranda Hardy, Hector Falcón Villa, Brandon Watz and
81. Katya Gorker (Chile) – Dientes de Arena, 2010, 7 min 30
82. Giulia Berto & Giulia Forgione (Italy) – Excuse me, what’s queever?, 2008, 06’ 13’’
83. Mikhail Zheleznikov (Russia) – Together – Vmeste, 2010, 4’23
84. Kira Zhigalina (Russia) -Blank or Attempts to Draw at Nothingness, 2008, 6
85. Doug Williams (USA) – Back & Forth, 2009, 2:42

Norwegian Selection
curated by Margarida Paiva (Oslo Screen Festival)

1. Still life with Mattias, DV, 4′30”, 2009 by Endre Tveitan (Norway)
2. The sun tattooed, MPEG files, 3′34”, 2009 by Shwan Dler Qaradaki (Norway/Iraq)
3. Motholic mobble part 3, DV, 6′38”, 2009 by Kaia Hugin (Norway)
4. Par Hasard, DV, 5′45”, 2009 by Bull.Miletic (Norway)
5. Copy City, DVD, 4′35”, 2008 by Denise Hauser (Norway)
6 The Red City, DV, 4′31”, 2008 by Sabina Jacobsson (Norway)

Italian selection
curated by Giorgio Fedeli (VisualContainer Milan)

1. Alessandra Arno’ – Play, 1:03, 2008
2. Elena Arzuffi – Domestic parkour, 04′ 32″, 2007
3. Barbara Brugola – Zone lost, 08′ 30″, 2008
4. Pascal Caparros – CORPUS, 06′ 04″, 2007
5. Iginio De Luca – “ Autofocus” (2006) – 04’10”
//Courtesy of Galleria Martano – Torino (Italy).
6. Pietro Mele – “Ottana” (2008) – 11’46”
7. Patrizia Monzani – “Stadt-Fisch” (2006) – 05’00”
8. Christian Niccoli – Escalating perception/the gaze, 2004
9. Matteo Pasin -“Disappear” 2006- 03’41”
10. Cristina Pavesi – “Ore 13 (High Noon)” (2006) – 02’36”
11. Sabrina Sabato – “ Il dondolo (The swing)” (2002) 05’00”
12. Enzo Umbaca – “Soffri” 2002 07’59”

Portugues Videoart
curated by Pedro Almeida, Sergio Gomes (Videolab Project)

1. António Olaio – “I Have Seen The Light”,5:25, 1999
2. Fernando José Pereira – “permafrost (barentsburg)”, 9:13, 2009
3. Francisco Queirós – “Peter Pan”, 4:52, 2007
4. João Pombeiro – “Schizo”, 2:28, 2002
5. José Maçãs de Carvalho – “To President (drinking version)”, 2:28, 2005-7
6. Margarida Paiva – “Erase”, 3:30, 2009
7. Paulo Mendes – “The man with excessive memory”, 6, 2004
8. Susana Mendes Silva – “Undersound (Revisão de Os Verdes Anos de 9. Carlos Paredes e Paulo Rocha)”, 1:40, 2004
9. Vasco Araújo – “Polaroid”, 2:06, 2002
10. Maria Lusitano – “Duettino”, 12, 2005

Memory & Identity – Videoart from USA
curated by Alysse Stepanian (Manipulated Images/USA)

1- Lana Z. Caplan (Boston, Massachusetts):“In ruins, we rebuild with memories buried in thefoundation” 2006; 10:46
2- Brian DeLevie in collaboration with Isshaela Ingham (Denver, Colorado): “Emanations” 2008; 9:57
3- Ron Diorio (Manhattan, New York):“A season of wants”; 2008; 02:20
4- Michael Greathouse (Brooklyn, New York):“in dreams” 2008; 2:18
5- Soyeon Jung (Milwaukee, Wisconsin):“the Eater” ; 2006 – revised 2010; 9:27
6- Laleh Mehran (Colorado):“The Xerces Society, Installment VII: From London to Marrakech”;2007; 4:57
7- Joe Merrell (Los Angeles, California):“Tomorrow Never Comes” 2009; 4:15
8- David Montgomery (Fernandina Beach, Florida):“Grow Worm” 2008; 4:30
9- Christine Schiavo (Staten Island, New York): “Fear of the Saveloy Moon” 2007; 6:27
10- Brooks Williams (New York City):“MEMORY FACE 1″ 4:34

Citybreath
Videoart from South Africa
curated by Kai Lossgott (Citybreath Festival Capetown)

1. Circles, 01:54, 2009 by Terry Westby-Nunn /Cape Town
2. I walk the street with loose parts, 04’00”, 2008 by Ryan Kruger/Cape Town
3.Sound and Sign Language Poems, 7’09”, 2008 by Lolette Smith/Durban
4. Between, 2’51, 2009 by Colleen Alborough/Johannesburg
5. Fragmented, 4’53”, 2009 by Khanyisile Mbongwa/Cape Town
6. City Girl, 1’00, 2009 by Niklas Zimmer/Cape Town
7. (Un)veiling, 2’51, 2009 by Mandilakhe Yengo/Cape Town
8. waitless, 4’40”, 2009 by Ananda Fuchs/Cape Town
9. The Electrician, 2’5”, 2009 by Terry Westby-Nunn/Cape Town
10. Walking in Plastic, 2009 by Kai Lossgott/Cape Town
11. Terra Obscura, 02’00”, 2009 by Maia Grotepass/Cape Town
12 Player 1.1, 4’00”, 2008 by Mark Wilby/Port Elizabeth / Grahamstown
13. This place forever (excerpt)1’56”, 2009 by Fabian Oliver Wargau/Pretoria
14. TV Programs 001: Powerlines /03’10”, 2007 by Nileru/Cape Town
15. Karohano, 4’30”, 2009 by Jeanette Ginslov/Johannesburg
16. Burn (I lost a poem)3’00”, 2009 by Erica Luttich/Johannesburg
17. Because I chose the city noise, 03’21”, 2009 by Koeka Stander, Cape Town
18. Waiting, 05’16”, 2007 by Rat Western/Johannesburg
19. To those who belongs the earth shall, 1’46”, 2009 by Maaike Bakker/ Pretoria
20. Jackson 5, 2’50”, 2009 by Sean Buch/Johannesburg
21. Elsewhereness: Cape Town, 2’51”, 2009 by Anders Weberg & Robert Willim/Sweden

CologneOFF 2012 - 7th CeC & CaC –

CologneOFF 2012 India @ CeC – Carnival of eCreativity – 24-26 Februray 2012

CeC- Carnival of e-Creativity

CologneOFF 2012 India
@ CeC – Carnival of a-Creativity Sattal/India
http://www.theaea.org/cec_cac/cec12/index.htm

an exceptional place in the Himalaya mountains
to present the entire program
of CologneOFF VII – Art and the City and these
curated partner programs
– Videoart from Sweden curated by Eva Olsson/Jonas Nielsson
– Videoart from Austria curated by MACHFELD
– Close to my Heart Videoart from Iran curated by Alysse Stepanian
– Right Now! Videoart from Chile curated by Nicole Rademacher
– Argentinian Dreamers curated by Silvio de Gracia
– Videoart from Lebanon complied by ALBA
Visual Arts School of the Lebanese Academy of Fine Arts (Beirut) – University of Balamand
Abdo Nawar & Agricola de Cologne

CologneOFF2012 India & Philippines PDF catalogue CologneOFF VII – Art & the City – India & Philippines

Screening programs:
A)
CologneOFF VII – Art & the City
1: Mirrors
Albert Merino (Spain) – The City and The Other, 2010, 3:09
Yuriy Kruchak, Yulia Kostereva (UA) – The 7th of November, 2009, 3:36
Shahar Marcus (Israel) – Leap of Faith, 2010, 3:02
Signe Chiper-Lillemark (Denmark) – Spaces, 2010, 6:31
My Name is Scot (Canada) – Independance, 2011, 7:56
Kristian de la Riva (UK) – Cut, 2009, 3:00
Ana Brotas (Portugal) – Okupa, 2009, 2:19
Sarah Mock (Germany) – Is there a Way Out, 2011, 3:47
Dennis Summers (USA) – The Whipping Off Moss ……, 2005, :45
Inese Stade (Latvia) – OPERA HEARTBEATS/ Longing, 2011, 2:45
Basel El Macqusi (Palestine) – Number, 2009, 3:10
Sarah Berger (Germany) – Inside out #3, 2010, 4:02
Dénes Ruzsa (Hungary) – Bonds, 2010, 4:31

2. A Velvet Underground
Matthias Härenstam (Sweden) – Closed Circuit, 2011, 3:01
Albert Merino (Spain) – Hidden Mud, 2010, 7:42
Eva Olsson (Sweden) – Labyrinth, 2009, 3:41
Yuriy Kruchak, Yulia Kostereva (Ukraine) – Framing West, 2009, 2:46
Adele Raczkövi (Austria) – Looking for Love, 2010, 8:25
Valerio de Bonis (Italy) – Pantograph, 2008, 9:55
Octavian Fedorovici (Romania) – Empty Frame, 2010, 4:20
Romit K. Dasgupta (India) – Azure, 2009, 9:52
silviatoyindustries (USA) – Depression As Geography, 2011, 7:42
Eimhin Hawes (Ireland) – Passage, 2009, 7:30
Dee Hood (USA) – Parallel, 2010, 2:44
Breixo Viejo (Spain) – Dreams; 2010, 3:00
Hope Tucker (USA – Puhelinkoppi (1882-2007), 2010, 7:30)
Heejoo Gwen Kim (South Korea) – Unwearable functional garments II: for three princesses, 2009, 5:02

3. A Matter of Identity
David Rohn (USA) – Construction 1, 2009, 5:00
Fran Orallo (Spain) – The Life in White, 2006, 7:48
Gabriel Shalom (USA) – Beardbox, 2009, 2:44
Ellen Wetmore (USA) – Portrait After Dora Maar, 2010, 2:00
Athanasia Leivaditou (Greece) – 1,6 S.M. OF LIFE, 2010, 7:12
Shahar Marcus (Israel) – Still Burnng, 2009, 2:32
Stine Wexelsen Goksøyr (Norway) – Skin & Bones, 2010, 5:00
Mikhail Torich (USA) – Hold Me Closer, 2009, 4:13
Shigeo Arikawa (Japan) – Her Ironical Me, 2008, 15:00
Lena Nosenko (Ukraine) – Wait form me, 2010, 4:35
Vera Abakumova (Ukraine) – Self-fullfillment, 2011, 7:40
Shelley Jordon (USA) – Family History, 2009, 3:00
Aleksandra Acic (Serbia) – Blindhand, 2009, 4:11
Juan Manuel Castrillo (Argentina) – Ahmad, 2010, 7:19

4. Nightlife
Susanne Wiegner (Germany) – Just Midnight, 2010, 3:43
Francesca Fini (Italy) – Oasis in the Desert, 2010, 5:00
Unity Art Nabiha & Thom (Germany)- Yellow Chain Dance, 209, 051
Henry Gwiazda (USA) – thankfully,….finally, 2009, 3:10
Evo Preisner (Netherlands) – Jigo Jisho 09:23
Ninia Sverdrup (Sweden) – Urban Scene XII: Petrol Station, 2011, 8:30
Myriam Thyes (Switzerland) – Depression Marquis, 2009, 2:23
Alexander Isaenko (Ukraine) – Changing Point, 2010, 6:00
Yaron Lapid (Israel) – Night Meter, 2001, 4:20
Sarah Mock (Germany) – and when the last bug, 2010, 6:33
Andreas Papadopulos (Greece) – Interval, 2010, 7:00
Raphael Blum (France) – Princesses dream –Manila, 2011, 2:58
William Peña (Colombia) – Carton, 2010, 12:00
Tim Stokes (UK) – Untitled 2010, 2:23

5. Land-scaping
Lois Patino (Spain) – Landscape Term, 2010, 8 :30
Zlatko Cosic (Bosnia) – Horizons, 2009, 6:20
Claundia Borgna (It) – Sweep and weep, Weep and sweep, Under, Over, In, Out, Away, 2010, 11:09
Xiaowen Zhu (China) – Caroussel Travel, 2010, 1:00
Liu Haiping (China) – My Home is my Dream, 2009, 6:00
Jade Cantwell (Australia) – Porphyria, 2009, 9:07
Eva Marosy-Weide (Australia) – Situation Normal, 2009, 6 :00
Pierre & Jean Villemin (France) – Lesdites Terres, 2010, 7 :30
Andreas Papadopoulos (Greece) – Involuntary Memory, 2009, 8 :00
Hans Gindlesberger (USA) – Border Town, 2010, 7 :54
Sara Sun (USA) – Bridge, 2010, 5:34
Aaron Oldenburg (USA) – Pieces of Jonestown, 2010, 10:00
Dan Hudson (Canada) – News, Weather & Sports, 2010, 3:51
Andrew Fedak (USA) – Orange County Surreality, 2011, 3:00

6. Memory Machine
Marko Batista (Slovenia) – The Machine of Memory, 2008, 1:29
Neil Ira Needleman (USA) – Corporate Art Policy, 2007, 5:58
Felice Hapetzeder (Sweden) – Matsushiro Headquarters , 2010, 12:07
Tubie Tsai (Taiwan) – And Skim…, 2009, 3:14
Oksana Chepelyk (Ukraine) – Urban Multimedia Utopia: 10:00, 2002
Liu Wei (China) – Hopeless Land, 2009, 7:28
Valerio de Bonis (Italy) – A GIFT FOR…, 2007, 6:16
Ezra Wube (Ethiopia) – Amora, 2009, 2:41
Juan Lopez (Colombia) – Involved, 2010, 3:00
Daniel Djamo (Romania ) – Menu, 2011, 5:27
Evangelia Christakou (Greece) – Sharp, 2010, 8:56
James Woodward (USA) – Itch, 2011, 3:39
James George (USA) – What I Remember, 2010, 4:36
Guli Silberstein (UK) – Staring Into Infinity, 2010, 4:50
Nandita Kumar (India) – tHe biRTh oF bRAinfLY, 2008, 6:00

7. Mysterious Entanglements
Theme Bannenberg & NOK Snel (NL) – Behind Closed Doors, 2010, 7:38
Sergio Sotomayor (Spain) – Quantum, 2009, 3:13
Morten Dysgaard (Denmark) – Two Feet in One Shoe, 2010:5:25
Jose Vieira (Portugal) – Escape, 2010, 2:03
Wrik Mead (Canada) – Winter’s End, 2010, 8:00
Alysse Stepanian (Iran) – Frey, 2009, 3:17
Daniela Risch (Germany) – When we are in heaven, 2008, 4:00
Shahar Marcus (Israel) – Freeze, 2008, 4:44
Maria Kelesidi (UK) – Voice, 2010, 6:47
Heidi Stokes (UK) – Oasis in an Urban Ditch, 2010, 2:00
Simone Stoll (Germany) – The Crow, 2009, 1:00
Wen Zhu (China) – Spring Chill, 2010, 5:00
Todd Fuller (Australia) – Tin Man, 2010, 4:37
Leigh Anne Wells (USA) – Looking for Lucretia, 2010, 8:40

8. Black & White
Alexander Isaenko (Ukraine) – Eclipse, 2010, 5:12
Alexei Dimitriev (Russia) – Dubus, 2004, 4:09
Alexei DeBronhe (Belarus) – Sorry, I don’t hear your Drummachine, 2010, 04:05
Fredy Clavijo Cuartas (Colombia) – Video title: Horizon Mobile, 2010, 1:00
Octavian Fedorovici (Romania) – Around 7 o’clock, 2007, 3:06
Sebastian Wiedemann (Argentina) – Between Times, 2010, 8:48
Hamza Halloubi (Morocco) – Untitled (lait), 2007, =56
Effrosyni Kontogeorgou (Greece) – Knitting, 2004, 6:07
Ruben Tomas (Spain) – Whitewater, 2010, 2:22
Stine Gonsholt (Norway) – Balance, 2009, 3:02
Henok Getachew (Ethiopia) – Framed Embryo, 2008, 4:12
Tova Beck-Friedman (USA) – Lot’s Wife, 2011, 4:00
Johnny Milner (Australia) – The Chest, 2007, 3:15
Robert Quelven (France) – 8 Group, 2010, 8:00

9. Seasons of the Streets
Mike Celona (USA) – Stations (Oh, The Humanity), 2008, 3:18
Mario Damian Funes (Argentina) – LA MARCHE DE L´ESCARGOT, 2010, 4:00
Soumendra Padhi (India) – Time to Run, 2010, 2:52
Henry Warnakulasuriya (Sri Lanka) – Endless Journey, 2008, 10:00
Ezra Wube (Ethiopia) – Hisab, 2011, 7:56
Ramon Suau Lleal (Spain) – Hoax, 2010, 4:23
Devis Venturelli (Italy) – Superfici fonetiche, 2009, 3:00
Morten Dysgaard (DenmarK) – Agent of Faces, 2011, 10:45
Bruno di Lecce (Italy) – Ninety Billion Steps, 2010, 4:30
Mohammed Harb (Palestine) – Nuisance, 2010, 5:29
Alexander Lorenz (Germany) – Digital is Better, 2011, 4:19
Majed Shala (Palestine) – Headache, 2010, 3:00
Jude Anogwih (Nigeria) – Unstable Stables, 2009, 1:20
Mia Degner (Denmark) – a city is a place to call home, 2009, 1:51

10. A Perception of War
Eva Olsson (Sweden) – The Last Dance, 2009, 1:25
Andres Jurado (Colombia) – 2:48 minutes with the door, 2009, 3:01
Jean Gabriel Periot (France) – Nijuman no borei , 2008, 7.30
Shaun O’ Connor (Ireland) – Exit: Pursued By A Bear: “Amédée”, 2010, 4:17
Lino Strangis (Italy) – Battle Play in Her Mind, 2010, 6:44
Alessandro Amaducci (Italy) – Not With A Bang, 2008, 4:30
Carolyn Kane (USA) – The Failure of Images (Fifty Wars After 1945), 2011, 14:40
Silvia de Gennaro (Italy) – This Sumnmer Mosquitos Will be Worse Than Ever, 2010, 6:20
Shahar Marcus (Israel) – Freeze, 2008, 4:44
Emeka Ogboh (Nigeria) – [dis]connect III, 2011, 3:36
Gjoke Gojani (Kosovo) – Domestic Violence , 2010, 2:02
Robbie Rackleff (USA) – Dark Fortress Occult Master of Space: Level 3, 2010, 4:21

11. The Voice
Chris Koelsch (USA) – Tell Me Why: Immortalization, 2010, 7:17
Marita Contreras (Peru) – Maria, 2010, 5:30
David Trullo (Spain) – Saviour Saved, 2008, 5:10
Bettina Hutschek (Germany) – The Ogami Case, 2009, 10
Manuela Barile (Portugal) – Morolojam 2008, 8:05
Roland Wegerer (Austria) – This is My Voice, 2010, 3:43
R. Ridgway/ R. van Amersfoort (NL) – Migrating Democrazy, 2010, 10:00
Kelly Oliver & Keary Rosen (USA) – The After-Dinner Speech, 2010, 4:00
Min Kim Park (South Korea) – Zummarella, 2010, 9:00
Karlos Alastruey (Spain) – S1-S4 reflections, 2010, 1:00
Francesca Fini (Italy) – NOTE OFF, 2010, 4:00
Ellen Lake (USA) – Call + Response, 2009, 3:00
Pramod Saahoo (India) – Wake Up Call, 2011, 1:00
Ane Lan (Norway) – Woman of the World, 2008, 7:51
Shareef Sarhan (Palestine) – Zananah, 2010, 2:13

12. Garden of Seduction
Cristobal Catalan (Spain) – Tour(scape), 2009, 7:11
Jonas Nilsson (Sweden) – Travelogue#1, 2009, 8:29
Xi Feng (China) – Escape, 2010, 4 :32
Ann Steuernagel (USA) – Garden, 2010, 10:00
Andres Jurado & Laura Josephine Snyder (Colombia) -Underwater Lullaby, 2011, 3:54
Jing Zhou (China) – Inner Shrine, 20111, 2:30
Ligia Pintado (Mexico) – Happy Remains, 2009, 2:32
Alessandro Zangirolami (Italy) – Baby Detonate For Me, 2010, 9:19
Julian Bonequi (Mexico) – Variation33, 2010, 1:55
Alex Hetherington (UK) – Linda Fratianne, 2010, 3:35
Nikos Pastras (Greece) – Be Pretty – Destroy, 2010, 1:00
Sara Francesca Tirelli (Italy) – Future is Primitive, 2010, 04:04
I-Chun Chen (Taiwan) – Inside Scenery, 2009, 7:38
David Antony Sant (Australia) – Somewhere/ Elsewhere, 2010, 3:06

B. curated contrubutions for CologneOFF 2011 – vieoart in a global context

1. Videoart from Sweden
curated by Jonas Nilsson/Eva Olsson

1. Dan Lestander – Dreams and Wishes, 2009, 4:19 min.
2. Elin Bruun-Nystedt – Frasse and I, 2009, 2:05 min.
3. Evelina Gustavsson – Mor & dotter (Mother & daughter), 2004, 2:42 min.
4. Sara Lundberg – CORDS (hear us and have mercy), 2008, 3:14 min.
5. Eva Olsson – The Labyrinth, 2009, 3:41 min.
6. Björn Perborg – The Trip To America, 2008-2009, 2:14 min.
7. Nina Lassila – Woman with knife, 2009, 1:49 min.
8. Dana Sederowsky – Special announcements edition four, 2009, 1:35 min.
9. Jonas Nilsson – The choice, 2009, 2:15 min.
10.Antti Savela – My Way, 2010, 4:50 min.

2. Videoart from Austria
curated by MACHFELD

01. Eva Ursprung – “was werbung” (what commercial), 1979, 2 min.
02. Florian Kmet – TRAFFIK, 2005, 4.00
03. Birgit Graschopf – ‚FOOD’, 2006, 4 min 23 sec
04. Christoph Freidhöfer – daily anxiety at about five past five , 2010, 1 min 20
05. Karin Fisslthaler – Imaging Machine, 2008, 5`22 Min., colour & b/w, Stereo
06. Thomas Fürhapter – Planes, 2006, 4:00 min
07. Philipp Hauss, – La fosse aux lions/2010/5:45/Philipp Hauß.
08. interdisziplinäre aufzeichnensysteme elffriede – elffriede.soundrawing, 2008, 2 min.
09. Johann Lurf -The quick brown fox jumps over the lazy dog, 2009, 3 min.
10. Eva Brunner-Szabo – Bandages X, 2008, 4:25/no sound
11 . Hans Nevídal – Gentle Giants, 3 min. 26 sec.
12. Joel Curtz – « Mise en boîte », une psychosatire / 2010 / 4’40min
13. Martin Krenn – One Shot, 2:10 min.2007
14. Gerald Zahn – Just 5 more minutes, 2009, 5 min.

3. Asia: Iran
Close to My Heart :. curated Alysse Stepanian (Iran/USA)

1) Morehshin Allahyari “Over There Is Over Here” 2010, 5:45
2) Maneli Aygani “O’ fable they are the fodder who have blocked the way to the garden” 2010, 4:28
3) Neda Darzi “The sky border is my homeland” 2007, 1:53
4) Samira Eskandarfar “The Olive” 2009, 7:04
5) Gelare Khoshgozaran “1989 a.k.a. the Year that Happiness Froze in Time” 2010, 3:08
6) Laleh Mehran “Raheleh” 2007, 3:27
7) Payam Mofidi “Poéticide (shaér koshi)” 2009-2010, 11:25
8) Hamed Shahihi “Sundown” 2009, 3:30
9) Parya Vatankhah “Inevitable” 2010, 3:40

4. Videoart from Latin America

Argentinian Dreamers
curated by Silvio de Gracia (Argentina)

1. Gustavo Galuppo – Progression of disasters, 2005, 8’ 57”
2. Marcela Rivera – I think my eyes should have wings, 2007, 3’ 8”
3. Gabriela Alonso – Leche (Milk), 2006, 3’ 43”
4. La Nariz en la Taza, Transformaciones (resistencia / confianza / reencuentro), 2006, 5’ 59”
5. Ricardo Rojstaczer – Southward Bound, 2005, 3’ 35”
6. Silvio De Gracia – Via Crisis, 2007, 2’ 49”

Right Now
videoart from Chile curated by Nicole Rademacher (Chile)

1. ERROR VIDEOS Esteban Cabezas & Joaquín Fernández – ERRORvideos 2 / 2009 / 1.54
2. Rafael Guendelman – Las Palomas, 2010, 1:08
3. TERROR (Francisco Schultz, Rodrigo Dueñas), download error, 2009, 01,35
4. Constanza Gazmuri – En tránsito., 4 min 32 seg ., 2009
5. Macarena Molina – Dollar, 2009, 1:00
6. Bernardita Bennett – La hora del te, 2009,, 1 minute, 31 seconds
7. Luis Hermosilla – Robbery Without Violence /2010 /4m04s /
8. Francisco Schultz – e potestate maleficarum, 2010, 03, 43

5. Videoart from Lebanon
selection by ALBA
Visual Arts School of the Lebanese Academy of Fine Arts (Beirut) – University of Balamand

Ghada Salem – o.L: overloaded Layers, 2003, 5:55
Amandine Brenas – AUTO, 2005, 3:31
Hiba Daroub – Des (Attachement), 2004, 9:15
Edward Hayek – Nervosité, 2007, 2:00
Joanne Issa – Film Panchromatique Blanc et Noir, 2007, 1:55
Dina Abou Karam – Reincarnation, 2007, 2:15
Anne Haddad – Instants dilatés, 2005, 3:44
Maryam Dalal – Medium, 2007, 2.26

Selection curated by Abdo Nawar, Beirut
Jihad Saade (Lebanon) – The Platoon, 2009, 2:45
Tarek Korkomaz (Lebanon) – Murder of a Moth, 2009, 1:02
Jad Beirouthy(Lebanon) – Brain Rape, 2009, 6:37

Selection curated by Agricola de Cologne
Leah Lahoud (Lebanon) – Salt , 2011
, 12 min 45 sec.
Ricardo Mbarkho (Lebanon) – ARAMEANS, 2007, 3 :36

CologneOFF 2013 - 8th CeC & CaC –


CologneOFF 2013 India I @ ArtFilm Guwahati/India – 26 January 2013

CologneOFF 2013 India I
Cologne Art & Moving Images Awards
Cologne International Videoart Festival –
CologneOFF VII, CologneOFF VIII
animateCOLOGNE – Cologne Art & Animation Festival
exDox – experimental documentary film festival
@ ArtFilmClub Guwahati/India
26 January 2013

proudly presents following screening programs
curated by Wilfried Agricola de Cologne

CologneOFF2013 India 1 PDF catalogue CologneOFF2013 India I – 26 January 2012 @ Art Film Club Guwahati/India

List of works

CologneOFF VII – Art & the City

Matthias Härenstam (Sweden) – Closed Circuit, 2011, 3:01
Francesca Fini (Italy) – Oasis in the Desert, 2010, 5:00
Nick Fox-Gieg (USA) – Disarmed, 2:42, 2005
Wrik Mead (Canada) – Winter’s End, 2010, 8:00
Shaun O’ Connor (Ireland) – Exit: Pursued By A Bear: “Amédée”, 2010, 4:17
Eimhin Hawes (Ireland) – Passage, 2009, 7:30
Julia Morgan (Canada) – Quiet City, 2012, 6:38
Mickael Muraz (France) – as the Train Goes by, 2012, 3:00
Alterazioni Video and Luca Babini (Italy) – Black Rain, 2011, 10:00
Cinzia Sarto (Italy) – Dirty Vacation, 2005, 7:00

CologneOFF VIII – Continental Drift

Kristina Kanders (Germany) – Human Rights, 2011, 4:20
Karlos Alastruey (Spain) – Ada, 2011, 10′ 04″
Diego Mauricio Alvarez (Colombia) – Die As If It Was The First Day of Your Life,2012, 3:40
Tushar Waghela (India) – Phantom of a Fertile Land, 2009, 8:00
Kristina Frank (Sweden) – Take to the woods, 2011, 6:01
Nicola Bergström Hansen (Sweden) -Over the Rainbow, 2012, 6:57
Maria Korporal (Italy) – The Waltz, 2010, 3:11
Tagit Klimor (Israel)- Fcity, 2011, 4:50
Jonas Nilsson (Sweden) – Seclusion II, 2011, 3:54 min

Rithea Phichith (Cambodia) – Chaos, 2011, 2:00
Osamu Hsieh (Taiwan) – Start, 2011, 3’56″
Albert Merino (Spain) – Les Bagneurs, 2010, 3:50

animateCOLOGNE 01 – Cologne Art & Animation Festival

Bobby Abate (USA) – A Party Record Packed with Sex and Sadness, 2011, 10 min
Marlene Rask (Denmark) – The Signal, 2011, 07:13
Susanne Wiegner (Germany) – At the Museum, 2012, 3:00
Brett Underhill (USA) – Threadbare, 2012, 4:40
Kok & Deiman (Netherlands) – The Highlights, 2012, 2:20
Lauris Kalnins (Latvia) – little black shit wants to communicate, 2012, 2:20
Eva Olsson (Sweden) – Labyrinth, 2009, 3:41
gruppoGruppo (Italy/Sweden) – Secrete Lives, 2012, 6:00
Karolien Soete (Belgium) – Prolegomena, 2011, 7’32″
Wei-Ming Ho (Taiwan) – Selfdestruction for Eternity, 2011, 6:26
Ben Fox (UK) – Wounds, 2012, 2:38
Simon Ruschmeyer (Germany) – Alter Ego, 2012, 04:10

exDox 01 – experimental documentary film festival

Anthony Askew (Malta) – Brief notes on being in a pistachio orchard, 2011, 3:43
Christian Bermudez (Costa Rica) – Drive-Thru, 2011, 20:00
Jonathan Minard and James George (USA) – Clouds, 2012, 19:00
Katrin Woelger (Austria) – ana fagri saves the world, 2009, 4:55
Justyna Maluchnik (Poland) – Freedom – Polish part, 2009, 13:09
Omar Robert Hamilton (Egypt) – The People Demand the Fall of the Regime, 2011, 4:00
Yiotis Vrantzas (Greece) – Phone call from Cairo, 2012, 4:55

CologneOFF 2013 - 8th CeC & CaC –

CologneOFF 2013 India II – @ CeC- Carnival of eCreativity – Sattal/India – 22-24 February 2013

CeC- Carnival of e-Creativity

CologneOFF 2013 India II
@ CeC – Carnival of eCreativity
Sattal/India – 22-24 February 2013

Cologne Art & Moving Images Awards
proudly present s

CologneOFF VIII – Continental Drift I & II
1#minuteCologne – Cologne One Minute Film Festival
animateCOLOGNE – Cologne Art & Animation Festival
exDox – Experimental Documentary Film Festival
VideoChannel – curatorial platform for art & moving images

curated by Wilfried Agricola de Cologne

under the common theme
“Continental Drift – Human Rights – Memory & Identity”

PDF catalogue for download
CologneOFF7

CologneOFF VIII – 1
Karlos Alastruey (Spain) – Ada, 2011, 10′ 04″
Ewelina Aleksandrowicz & Andrzej Wojtas (PL)- HTRK – Synthetik, 2011, 4:28
Diego Mauricio Alvarez (Colombia) – Die As If It Was The First Day of Your Life,2012, 3:40
Antonina Baever (Russia) – The Ropes, 2012
, 6`54“
Orsolya Bajusz (Hungary) – Bela – the Decorator, 2011, 9:00
Sharlene Bamboat & Alexis Mitchell (CA) – Queen of Canada, 2011, 00:47
Bankleer (Germany) – minority in majority , 2011, 4.30 min
Emilio Bassail (Mexico) – Aspirine for Peace, 2012, 2:57
Nicola Bergström Hansen (Sweden) -Over the Rainbow, 2012, 6:57
Alexandre Braga (Portugal) – An Excuse for a Man, 2011, 3:00
Giovanni Bucci (Italy) – Addictions, 2011, 2:00
Dorothea Carl I Claudia Reiche (Germany) – demo_lition, 2011, 12:26
Daniel Djamo (Romania) – Untitled: Syria, 2011, 5:58
Samba Fall (Senegal) – Yesterday, I had a Dream, 2011, 6:42
Imohammed Fettaka (Morocco) – Creatruction, 2011, 10:00
Francesca Fini (Italy) – Parnasus, 2011, 10:33
Kristina Frank (Sweden) – Take to the woods, 2011, 6:01
Varvara Frolova (Russia) – From Communism To Shamanism, 2011, 2:47
Silvia De Gennaro (Italy) – The days of rage, 2011, 03:00
Ryota Hamasaki (Japan) – Desertion, 2011, 10:00
Max Hattler (Germany) – Spin, 2010, 3:55
Beate Hecher/Markus Keim (Austria) – ln Absentia, 2012, 10:00
Angelika Herta (Austria) – Man of Iron, 2011, 1:53
Youki Hirakawa (Japan) – Floating into the Night, 2010, 03:14
Wei-Ming Ho (Taiwan) – Selfdestruction for Eternity, 2011, 6:26
Osamu Hsieh (Taiwan) – Start, 2011, 3′56″
Alexander Isaenko (Ukraine)- The negative selection, 2012, 3:30
Mark Kadota (Japan) – Un-Caged, 2012, 5:30
Jasmine Kainy (Israel) – Comes from Outside, 2011, 3:35
Kristina Kanders (Germany) – Human Rights, 2011, 4:20
David King (Australia) – Dystopic Overload, 2011, 3:10
Tagit Klimor (Israel)- Fcity, 2011, 4:50
Maria Korporal (Italy) – The Waltz, 2010, 3:11
Stefan Larsson (Sweden) – a Forest within a Forest, 2010, 5:10
Francesca Leoni (Italy) – In-Sanity, 2012, 3:55
Marie Magescas (France) – WAR desease, 2010, 8:26
Shahar Marcus (Israel) – 1,2,3 Herring, 2011, 2:27
Salome MC (Turkey) – Aquaphobia, 2012, 01:25
Conor McFeely (UK) – “The Testing Rooms- smashing forms”, 2008, 10:00
Albert Merino (Spain) – Les Bagneurs, 2010, 3:50
Jonas Nilsson (Sweden) – Seclusion II, 2011, 3:54 min

Eva Olsson (Sweden) – The Factory, 2009, 2:13 min
Lois Patiño (Spain) – Forest Echoes, 2011, 7:20 min.
Yoav Peled (Israel) – My own private Israel, 2012, 4:15 min
Rithea Phichith (Cambodia) – Chaos, 2011, 2:00
Heidi Phillips (Canada)- Forsaken, 2012, 4:30
Paula Marcela Restrepo Cardona (Colombia) – Bird Girl, 2012, 06:18
Jean-Michel Rolland (France) – Smilesd & Slaps, 2012, 3:55
Elisbeth Ross (Mexico) – MEMORY IN THE CITY, 2008, 4’34
Cinzia Sarto (Italy)- TRIP, 2006, 3:20
Guli Silberstein (Israel) – Disturbdance, 2012, 3:25
Nicole Sloan (USA) – Shuffle Ball Chain, 2011, 3:19
Karolien Soete (Belgium) – Prolegomena, 2011, 7′32″
Karla Spiluttini (Austria) – Tiananmen, 2010, 3:18
Tasos Stamou (Greece) – Elements, 2012, 15:00
Noriyuki Suzuki (Japan) – fragment, 2012, 5:20
Myriam Thyes (Switzerland) – Global Vulva, 2009, 6:20
Andrej Tisma (Serbia) – Taking Away Privacy, 2012, 3′13”
Paul Turano (USA) – Toxic Red Sludge, 2010, 4:30
Eitan Vitkon (Israel) – Convergeance, 2011, 1:17
Przemek Węgrzyn (Poland) – The Spring, 2011, 3:20
Liu Wei (China) – Unforgettable Memory, 2009, 10:17
Tushar Waghela (India) – Phantom of a Fertile Land, 2009, 8:00
Owen Eric Wood (Canada) – Return, 2011, 5:00
Ezra Wube (Ethiopia) – When we all met
, 2008
, 3:54
Danijel Zezelj (Croatia) – A Different Bunny
, 2010
, 2 min 30

CologneOFF VIII – Let’s Save The World
Alterazioni Video and Luca Babini (Italy) – Black Rain, 2011, 10:00
Brit Bunkley (New Zealand) – Futurology, 2011, 6:06
Joanot Cortes (Spain) – Animalism, 2010, 8:35
John Cohrs (USA) – The Urban Prospector, 2009, 3:45
Jay Critchley (USA) – GLOBAL YAWNING for a small planet, 2011, 2:57
Uygar Demoglu (Turkey) – Arbeit Macht Frei, 2011, 5:23
Nenko Genov (Bulgaria) – Tomatoes Eat You!, 2010, 1:00
Dan Hudson (Canada) – River, 2011, 3:00
Lea Lahoud (Lebanon) – Salt, 2011, 12:45
Marcantonio Lunardi (Italy) – Italy Lab, 2011, 5:00
Kristine Kanders, (Germany) – Say Something, 2010, 4:21
Katherine Oggier Chanda (CH) – 2010, 1:00
Evan Paschke (USA) – Thorium Days, 2011, 7:35
Shabnam Piryaei (USA) – Dollhouse, 2011, 5:53
Aleksey Rumyantsev (Kazakhstan) – Parallels, 2010, 2:38
Dénes Ruzsa (Hungary) – +1°C, 2009, 1:57
Cinzia Sarto (Italy) – Dirty Vacation, 2005, 7:00
Vasili Tsybulka (Belarus) – The Deal, 2011, 4:00
Ivar Veermae (Estonia) – Warm Up, 2010, 2:24
Anders Weberg (Sweden) – Peaceful Atom – Prypiat, 2011, 2:18
Susanne Wiegner (Germany) – constant dripping or no escape, 2009, 3:17
Andrew Norman Wilson (USA) – Workers Leaving the Googleplex, 2011, 11:00
Katrin Wölger (Austria) – ana fagri saves the world, 2009, 4:55
Cha Chung Yang (Taiwan) – Un-peaceful Ocean, 2011, 5:00

exDox – experimental documentary film festival
List of participating films

Marta Alvim (Brazil) – No Green No Blue, 2012, 17:20
Anthony Askew (Malta) – Brief notes on being in a pistachio orchard, 2011, 3:43
Pat Badani (USA) – Al Grano : Corn Regime, 2011, 7:37
Tova Beck-Friedman (USA) – Her World, 2010, 16:30
Christian Bermudez (Costa Rica) – Drive-Thru, 2011, 20:00
Cristiano Berti (Italy) – Ma Belle Ka Di, 2012, 14:55
Raphaël Blum (France) – Videoke Manila, 2011, 13:05
Daan Bunnik (Netherlands) – Skin Feels, 2012, 5:49
Hugo Burgos (Ecuador) – Major Matter, 2012, 1:24
Dorothea Carl (Germany) – In-Between Worlds, 2011, 11:11
Hou Chien Cheng (Taiwan) – You Are My Translator for Nothing, 2010; 3:13
Megan Daalder (USA) – Mirrorbox: The Story of How Art Became Science, 2012, 16:22
Bettina Disler (Switzerland) – Silver Lining
, 2011
, 10:45

Mohammadreza Farzad (Iran) – Blames & Flames, 2011, 27:26
Manuel Ferrer and Alena Mesarosova (Spain/Slovakia) – Irreal Time, 2012, 3:30
Peter Freund (USA) – Is Paris Burning, 2012, 2:19
Florian Fusco (Germany) – Paper Looped Memories, 2012, 7:41
Gloria R. Gammer (Austria) – Hong Se De Lian He Wu Wei Ming Xing, 2011, 41:05
Isabella Gresser (Germany) – Smart Seoul Poem, 2012, 3:42
Sinasi Günes (Turkey) – Eminönü, 2012, 7:13
Omar Robert Hamilton (Egypt) – The People Demand the Fall of the Regime, 2011, 4:00
IOCOSE (Italy) – In the Long Run, 2010, 20:20
Emanuela Iorga (Moldova) – My Jazz, 2011, 3:20
Jared Katsiane (USA) – Before War, 2010, 5:40
Zohar Kfir (Canada/Israel) – Gaza Airport, 2012, 7:12
Adam N. Khalil (USA) – another day without a future, but what the hell another day, 2012, 20:00
Iva Kontic (Serbia) – Mechanical Dream, 2011, 11:00
Verena Kyselka (Germany) – Territoriy of Beauties, 2012, 23:00
Zak Long (USA) – Horoscope, 2011, 22:19
Justyna Maluchnik (Poland) – Freedom – Polish part, 2009, 13:09
Shahar Marcus (Israel) – The curator, 2011, 4:22
Christophe Meierhans (Belgium) – Up North Right East Down South Left West , 2012, 20:40
Attila Gyulai, Bálint Kádár, Balázs Miklós Steiner (as MEMO Group) (Hungary) – ReMove, 2010, 3:55
Albert Merino (Spain) – The contemporary Art Festival, 2012, 20:20
Jonathan Minard and James George (USA) – Clouds, 2012, 19:00
Mara Montoya (Mexico) – Memories of Glory, 2011, 12:00
Julia Morgan (Canada) – Quiet City, 2012, 6:38
Mickael Muraz (France) – as the Train Goes by, 2012, 3:00
Michael Murnau (UK) – Hanging On Me, 2012, 7:26
Trang Nguyen (Vietnam) – Lottoboy, 2005, 2:24
Kate Ogley (UK) – Scallop Cutters, 2007, 14:33
Jo Parkes, Rachel Davies, Rosie Whitney-Fish (UK) -Real Taste, Mile End, 2012, 1:36
Eric Patrick (USA)- Retrocognition, 2012, 17:37
QNQ/AUJIK (Sweden) – Cathexis, 2012, 20:00
Adele Rackövi (Austria) – CRoAX-evoluting errors, 2012, 4:00
Dénes Ruzsa (Hungary) – Pseudo40 Pauer70, 2010, 6:00
Sopheak Sao (Cambodia) – Survivor, 2011, 12:00
Sopheak Sao (Cambodia) – Two Girls Agaistr the Rain, 2012, 11:00
Cinzia Sarto/Emita Fragato (Italy) – Toxic Park, 2012, 11:22
Daniel Terna & Michael Kugler (USA) – Before After, 2011, 16:11
The Unstitute (UK) – Longbridge, 2009, 15:33
Yiotis Vrantzas (Greece) – Phone call from Cairo, 2012, 4:55
Sonja Vuk (Croatia) – Zorro Project, 2008, 16:13
Adrian Zalewski (Poland) – Where, 2012, 3:21


animateCOLOGNE – Cologne Art & Animation Festival

List of films

Bobby Abate (USA) – A Party Record Packed with Sex and Sadness, 2011, 10 min
Natalia Biegaj (Poland) – For Katy, 2012, 3:26
Arjan Brentjes (Netherlands) – Il était une fois un Artiste, 2011, 6:34
Ping-Yao Chen (Taiwan) – Go West, 2012, 19:40
David Clark (UK) – Odd Jobs, 2010, 4:16
DoDomani Studio (Italy) – The Box, 2012, 3:00
Caro Estrada (Austria) – Typemachinery, 2011, 3:58
//Andrew Fedak (USA) – Orwell in Catalonia, 2012, 20:00
Pablo Fernandez-Pujol (Spain)- Pigman, 2012, 3:00
Andrea Ferri (Italy) – Satura, 2008, 2:30
Franesca Fini (Italy) – Virus,2012, 5:00
Ben Fox (UK) – Wounds, 2012, 2:38
Karolina Glusiec (Poland) – Velocity, 2012, 6:00
gruppoGruppo (Italy/Sweden) – Secrete Lives, 2012, 6:00
Henri Gwiazda (USA) – Being Young, 2009, 1:52
Phillipp Haffner (Germany) – Car chase (part1), 2012, 7:00
Lauris Kalnins (Latvia) – little black shit wants to communicate, 2012, 2:20
Kok & Deiman (Netherlands) – The Highlights, 2012, 2:20
Ulf Kristiansen (Norway) – The Art Awards, 2012, 15:34
Nina Kurtela (Croatia) – TRANSFORMANCE, 2010, 8’15
//Michael Lasater (USA) – And Then, 2011, 9:13
Lily & Honglei (China) – Dragon, 2012, 4:20
//Tessa Moult – Milewska (Poland) – The Designer, 1012, 13:00
Gina Marie Napolitan (USA) – A Catechism of Familiar Things”, 2012, 8:00
Barbara Marcel (Brazil) – A Tooth is a Tooth is a Tooth, 2011, 5:48
Ygor Marotta (Brazil) – Homeless, 2011, 2:53
QNQ/AUJIK (Sweden) – 9 States of Ambivalence, 2012, 1:30 min
Shuai Cheng Pu (Taiwan) – Ferry Paradise, 2012, 3:48
Robby Rackleff (USA) – Mistakes: Restaurant, 2011, 05:12
Marlena Rask (Denmark) – The Signal, 2011, 07:13
Pablo Renee Rosero Marino (Ecuador) – Nebula Hmlovina, 2011, 6:05
Simon Ruschmeyer (Germany) – Alter Ego, 2012, 04:10
//Klaus Schrefler (Austria) – Intiñahui – In the Eye of the Sun, 2009, DVD
Brett Underhill (USA) – Threadbare, 2012, 4:40
Loes van Dorp (Netherlands) – Framed Memory, 2012, 5:36
Ezra Wube (Ethiopia) – Mela, 2006, 1:54
Susanne Wiegner (Germany) – At the Museum, 2012, 3:00
SuZi Zimmermann (Germany) – Once Upon a Time,2011, 2:30

1#minuteCOLOGNE – Cologne One Minute Film Festival
List of films

Helena Alvesalo (Sweden) – Microfilm 5, 2012, 1:00
Fabrizio Bellomo (Italy) – the most beautiful views of Milan, 2011,1:00
Ali Ahmed Brohi (Pakistan) – Innocent Dream, 2011, 1:00
Ana Henriques Brotas/Joana Gomes dos Santos (Portugal) – ABC Whistling, 2012, 1:00
Zlatko Cosic (Bosnia) – 180, 2012, 1:00
Carlos Cruz Martinez (Mexico) – Supernatural, 2012, 1:00
Josh Bricker (USA) – Deterrance machine, 2012, 1:00
Bill Domonkos (USA) – Quantum Harmonic Oscillator, 2012, 1:00
George Dorobantu (Romania) – Beyond, 2011, 1:00
Fatima Fakih and Owen Eric Wood (Canada) – Scarves, 2012, 1:00
Tamta Gabrichidze (Georgia) – Lady Inmate, 2012, 1:00
Osmara Lorena Gámez Ramírez (Mexico) – Exit, 2012, 1:00
Silvia De Gennaro (Italy) – Interrupted Thought, 2012,1:00
Roser Teresa Gerona Ribas (Spain) – Measuring Art, 2012, 1:00
Aris Gkertsos (Greece) – Finally We Met, 2010, 1:00
Bilsu Hacar (Turkey) – Keep My Pic Sister, 2012, 1:00
Drew Hamilton (USA) – The Street Corner Project, 2012, 1:00
Mohammed Harb (Palestine) – Daeth Tunnel, 2012, 1:00
Saana Inari Lähteenmäki (Finland) – Sparrow Flock, 2012, 1:00
Filip Jacobson (Poland) – Is it the end?, 2012, 1:00
Zikica Jovanovic (Serbia) – Dandelion, 2011, 1:00
Ursa Kastelic (Slovenia) – Last Minute, 2012, 1:00
George Krastev (Bulgaria) – Restore of the Summer, 2011, 1:00
Tammy Mike Laufer (Israel) – Touch the Fame, 2012, 1:00
Basir Mahmood (Pakistan) – Dot in the Line, 2012,1:00
Mikael Muraz (France) – Hangar, 2012, 1:00
Cristina Pavesi (Italy) – Night Lights, 2012,1:00
Diogo Pessoa de Andrade (Portugal) – Gesture of Love, 2012, 1:00
Tatiana and Olga Poliektovi (Russia) – Inspiration, 2012, 1:00
Benjamin Poynter (USA) – The Issue With Fantasy, 2011, 1:00
Roland Quelven (France) – Roja Catharsis, 2009, 1:00
Lino Strangis (Italy) – A sense of not to be, 2012, 1:00
Karin Till (Australia) – Within/Without, 2012, 1:00
Myriam Thyes (Ch/Lu) – Janus Goddess Flies over Malta, 2010, 1:00
Ariadni Vezyroglou (USA) – Hey There!, 2012, 1:00
vjsuave (Brazil) – La Cena, 2012, 1:00
Angela Washko (USA) – Give Stripes, Pretty Khaki, 2010, 1:00
Roland Wegerer (Austria) – Perfect wave, 2012, 1:00
MARIUSZ WIRSKI (Poland) – Performance, 2011, 1:00
Tatyana Zambrano (Colombia) – Encoder, 2012, 1:00
Monika Zywer (Poland) – The Cat Song, 2011, 1:00

VideoChannel – international curatorialplatform

Mexican Visions – Videoart from Mexico

Eduardo Rangel – Columpio, 2010, 2:24
Javier Ocampo – Todos somos Todos(Everyone is Everyone), 2011, 2:53
Marissa Viani Serrano Ocampo – Memories of a Man in Paradise, 2011, 1:50
Karla Carballar – Rosa, 2010, 2:30
Ricardo Gonzalez – Chromatic Sructures, 2011, 2:23
Juan Carlos Duarte Regino – Wired vegetable, 2009, 3:15
Emilio Reyes-Bassail – Reverse Shot for the Colossus, 2011, 13:00
Alberto Estrada – Maenad, 2009, 5:48
Soy Roxana T. Barraza a.k.a VjThai – HAZ ALGO / DO IT, 2007, 10:00
Julio Orta – Forgive Me Father, 2010, 3:39
Damián Ontiveros – The Sacrifice Book, 2011, 3:11
ICETRIP – Miguel Angel Estevez – WICCA, 2009, 2’ 35’’
Antonio Arango/Magdalena Martinez Franco – COALESCENCIA, 2011, 9:17
E. S. Mayorga – Digging Out New Statements, 2009, 6:57
Daniel Ivan – N.O.W., 2010, 4:56
Nuria Fragoso – Anomia, 2008, 4:50
Julian Bonequi – Variation33, 2010, 1:55
Ligia Pintado – Happy Remains, 2009, 2:32
Priscilla Pomeroy – Pig’s Feet, 2007, 10:22
Alejandro García Caballero – Sin Juicio, 2010, 4:00
La sombra sin miedo – Las Guerras Occidentales, extr. 01, 2010, 6 :55
Alvaro Itzamá, Sol Flores & Roberto Montiel Diego Alejo & Naim Said )

Videoart from Peru
The best of VideoBabel Cuzco/Peru

1. Jean Paul Zelada – Ciudad Cero, Perú, 03:38, 20102.
Poco Floro (Aurelio de la Guerra) – Arte urbano, Perú, 08:23, 2010-2011
3. Camilo Masilva y Mikael Stornfelt – Criollo Businessman, Perú, 03:31, 2009
4.Alfredo Velarde – Cuetero / ladrones de fuego, Perú, 06:14, 2010
5. Adriana Ugarte Stiglich, Celeste Zeña, Viola Varotto, Daniel P. Salguero, ::: (signo generador), Perú, 13:27, 2010
6. Alfredo Velarde – Delirios grises, Perú, 09:55, 2010
7. Alonso Del Río – Urpillay Sonqollay, Perú, 15:00, 2010
8. César Alberto Venero Torres y Marco Vega – Reconocer, Perú, 02:43, 2011
9. Jorge Portugal – Cusco terminal, Perú, 03:18, 2007
10. Sara Suzuki – Un break, Perú, 02:38, 2011

Videoart Feature
Forever the Ball – „football(soccer) as a topic in art
Curated by Agricola de Cologne

Erc Esser (Germany) – Dawn of the Dorks, 2006, 22:00
Jacques Faton & Alpha Sadou Gano (Belgium/Senegal) – Laar, 2011, 19:00
Hubert Sielecki (Austria) – Foul, 2009, 5:50 min
Kevin Ryan (Ireland) – It’s more important than that, 2007, 5:06
Max Hattler (Germany) – Your Highness, 2010, 3mins
Yuriy Kruchak & Yulia Kostereva (Ukraine) – Start Time, 2011, 3 min.49
Joanot Cortès (Spain) – The Black God, 2010, 5:00
Paula Noya (Spain) – “Watching”, 2010, 3’07’’
Henry Gwiazda (USA) – footballcloud practice, 2005, 1′29″

Marta Azparren (Spain) -The goalkeeper and the void, 2010, 3:56
Eva Olsson (Sweden) – Taking Control, 2007, 2:28
Anders Weberg (Sweden) – Misconduct, 2011, 01:22
Sander Veenhof (Netherlands) – “SoccAR”, 2011, 2′19
Scott Stark (USA) – Longhorn Tremolo, 2010, 16 mins.
David Anthony Sant (Australia) – Euro’92, 2005, 1:40
Heike Liss & Patrice Scanlon (USA) – Fancy Footworks, 207, 5:08
Ann Tracy (USA) – Zombie Kickball”, 2011, 3:00

CologneOFF 2014 - RIA CeC & CaC –

CologneOFF 2014 India – @ The Research & Innovation Ashram, Guwahati/india – 19 April 2014

coff2014
1minuteC_logo_lowres_w_440

artvideoKOELN
is happy to present

CologneOFF 2014 India
1#minuteCOLOGNE (2013)
Cologne One Minute Film Festival
Curated by Wilfried Agricola De Cologne
19 April 2014
Screening & Natter on Good Friday,
@ The Research & Innovation Ashram, Guwahati/india

http://theaea.org/riaz/ria002/apr19-14.htm

Here’s the listing of works:

1. Helena Alvesalo (Sweden) – Microfilm 5, 2012, 1:00
2. Fabrizio Bellomo (Italy) – the most beautiful views of Milan, 2011,1:00
3. Ali Ahmed Brohi (Pakistan) – Innocent Dream, 2011, 1:00
4. Ana Henriques Brotas/Joana Gomes dos Santos (Portugal) – ABC Whistling, 2012, 1:00
5. Zlatko Cosic (Bosnia) – 180, 2012, 1:00
6. Carlos Cruz Martinez (Mexico) – Supernatural, 2012, 1:00
7. Josh Bricker (USA) – Deterrance machine, 2012, 1:00
8. Bill Domonkos (USA) – Quantum Harmonic Oscillator, 2012, 1:00
9. George Dorobantu (Romania) – Beyond, 2011, 1:00
10. Fatima Fakih and Owen Eric Wood (Canada) – Scarves, 2012, 1:00
11. Tamta Gabrichidze (Georgia) – Lady Inmate, 2012, 1:00
12. Osmara Lorena Gámez Ramírez (Mexico) – Exit, 2012, 1:00
13. Silvia De Gennaro (Italy) – Interrupted Thought, 2012,1:00
14. Roser Teresa Gerona Ribas (Spain) – Measuring Art, 2012, 1:00
15. Aris Gkertsos (Greece) – Finally We Met, 2010, 1:00
16. Bilsu Hacar (Turkey) – Keep My Pic Sister, 2012, 1:00
17. Drew Hamilton (USA) – The Street Corner Project, 2012, 1:00
18. Mohammed Harb (Palestine) – Daeth Tunnel, 2012, 1:00
19. Saana Inari Lähteenmäki (Finland) – Sparrow Flock, 2012, 1:00
20. Filip Jacobson (Poland) – Is it the end?, 2012, 1:00
21. Zikica Jovanovic (Serbia) – Dandelion, 2011, 1:00
22. Ursa Kastelic (Slovenia) – Last Minute, 2012, 1:00
23. George Krastev (Bulgaria) – Restore of the Summer, 2011, 1:00
24. Tammy Mike Laufer (Israel) – Touch the Fame, 2012, 1:00
25. Basir Mahmood (Pakistan) – Dot in the Line, 2012,1:00
26. Mikael Muraz (France) – Hangar, 2012, 1:00
27. Cristina Pavesi (Italy) – Night Lights, 2012,1:00
28. Diogo Pessoa de Andrade (Portugal) – Gesture of Love, 2012, 1:00
29. Tatiana and Olga Poliektovi (Russia) – Inspiration, 2012, 1:00
30. Benjamin Poynter (USA) – The Issue With Fantasy, 2011, 1:00
31. Roland Quelven (France) – Roja Catharsis, 2009, 1:00
32. Lino Strangis (Italy) – A sense of not to be, 2012, 1:00
33. Karin Till (Australia) – Within/Without, 2012, 1:00
34. Myriam Thyes (Ch/Lu) – Janus Goddess Flies over Malta, 2010, 1:00
35. Ariadni Vezyroglou (USA) – Hey There!, 2012, 1:00
36. vjsuave (Brazil) – La Cena, 2012, 1:00
37. Angela Washko (USA) – Give Stripes, Pretty Khaki, 2010, 1:00
38. Roland Wegerer (Austria) – Perfect wave, 2012, 1:00
39. MARIUSZ WIRSKI (Poland) – Performance, 2011, 1:00
40. Tatyana Zambrano (Colombia) – Encoder, 2012, 1:00
41. Monika Zywer (Poland) – The Cat Song, 2011, 1:00

CologneOFF India 2014 /II- RIA CeC & CaC –

unnamed
CologneOFF 2014 India

CologneOFF X
Mixed & Alienated
curated by Wilfried Agricola de Cologne
@ RIA Guwahati

28 November 2014

List of videos

I
Brit Bunkley (NZ) – By Blood and Water, By Blood and Sand, 2014, 5:37
Heidi Kumao (USA) –Swollowed Whole, 2014, 3:53
Karolien Soete (Belgium) – Tempus Fugit , 2013, 3:53
Ezra Wube (Ethiopia) – Kaled, 2014, 6:10
Rick Fisher (Canada) – Arcadia, 2014, 4:49
Edward Ramsay-Morin (USA) – As Dreams Sometimes Do, 2013, 3: 19
Ben Grosser (USA) – Computers Watching Movies, 2013, 7:51
Jose Vieira (Portugal) – The Great Builder, 2013, 1:38
John Graham (Canada) – Move, 2011, 7:48
Francesca Leoni (italy) – D (mov#2), 2013, 3:15
Cinzia Sarto (Italy) – Disquiet, 2013, 3:13

II
Igor Krasik (Germany) – Breakadventure , 2014, 1:18
Mani Mehrvarz (Iran) – Wistful Affection For The Past, 2013, 3:06
Dustin Morrow (UK) – Ground London, 2013, 7:41
Maria Korporal (Netherlands) – {Naked}, 2012, 4:01
Kai Welf Hoyme (Germany) – Nocturn, 2012, 3:58
Che-Yu Hsiu (Taiwan) – November 11th 1970, 2012, 8:01
Adriano Vesicchelli (Italy) – Agent of Chaos, 2014, 3:51
Marina Fomenko (Russia) – Not Water, 2014, 4:44
Elisabeth Leister (USA) – Strange Loop, 2014, 6.45
Filip Gabriel Pudło (Poland) – Operation Castle, 2013, 4.20
Carlo Sampiero (Italy/USA) – TAMBURINE BUTTOCKS, 2012, 2:10
vvitalny (Tusia Dabrowska & Clara Inés Schuhmacher) (USA) – In Peru, 2013, 3:05

III
Atom Samit (Spain) – Disappear, 2014, 3:26
Marcantonio Lunardi (Italy) – 370 New World, 2014, 5:08
Gabriele Tosi (Italy) – The Extreme Challenge, 2014, 4:56
Weigang Song (China) – Walling Dissensus, 2014, 5:01
Francesca Fini (Italy) – White Sugar, 2013, 13:00
Cristina Pavesi (Italy) – Giallo, 2014, 4:00
SinQuenza (Spain) – Exotic Shadow in a Shadow, 2013, 2.15
Mauricio Sanhueza (Peru) – Copycat, 2013, 8:12
Michael Gaddini (Italy) – “My TV Heart”, 2013, 7:40

CologneOFF 2015 - 9th CeC & CaC –


CologneOFF 2015 India @ CeC – Carnival of e-Creativity North-Eastern Hill University Shillong/India – 01-03 May 2015

CologneOFF 2015 India
@ CeC – Carnival of e-Creativity
@ Northern-Eastern Hills University Shillong/Meghalaya/India
1-3 May 2015

10th Cologne International Videoart Festival
“Total Art”
The festival programs stand all under the topic of “Total Art” (Gesamtkunstwerk)
Curated by Wilfried Agricola de Cologne
~

1. Total Art — Alienated Territories

Brit Bunkley (NZ) By Blood and Water, By Blood and Sand, 2014, 5:37
Boris Eldagsen & Sabine Taeubner (Germany) SuperHigh, 3013, 38:00
Jaime Ekkens (USA) – A Life With Aspergerís, 2013, 4:00
David Finkelstein (USA) – Epistolary Fusillades, 2010, 18:11
Francesca Fini (Italy) – Little Pills Blues, 2013, 5:10
Rick Fisher (Canada) – Arcadia, 2014, 4:49
Felice Hapetzeder (Sweden) – 366, 2014, 1:24
Istvan Horkay (Hungary) – Mother, 2014, 4:51
Umesh Mangupudi ( India) – March To Nowhere, 2014, 6:06
Mani Mehrvarz (Iran) – Wistful Affection For The Past, 2013, 3:06
Neil Ira Needleman (USA) – Freedom, 2013, 4:32
Heidi Kumao (USA) – Swollowed Whole, 2014, 3:53
Albano Ruela (Portugal) – What is in Your Bag II?, 2013, 6:06
Robert Quelven (France) – La Topologie des 9 Cercles ñ #6, 2013, 5:40
Jean-Michel Rolland (France) – The Race, 2013, 3:45
Mauricio Sanhueza (Peru) – Copycat, 2013, 8:12
Atom Samit (Spain) – I once thought the consequences of having a cat (or the life that the cat was not expected), 2013, 1:26
Cinzia Sarto (Italy) – Disquiet, 2013, 3:13
Swen-Erik Scheuerling (Germany) – Box NN, 2013, 4:44
Tina Willgren (Sweden) – (+), 2014, 4:13
vvitalny (Tusia Dabrowska & Clara InÈs Schuhmacher) (USA) – In Peru, 2013, 3:05

2.

George Afedzi-Hughes (Ghana) – Dodge West, 2014, 4:00
Alexandra Anikina (Russia) – Some Entropy in Your Tea, 2013, 8:15
Michael Gaddini (Italy) – ìMy TV Heartî, 2013, 7:40
Giulia Giannola (Italy) – The Lap, 12013, 3:55
Farid Hamedi (Iran) – Theatre for the Artist, 2014, 1:50
Saman Namnik (Iran) – Illusionists, 2014, 6:00
Magnus Irvin (UK) – The Flasher, 2014, 2:48
Tamim Jamshed (Ireland) – Only the Lonely, 2013, 3:48
Maria Korporal (Netherlands) – {Naked}, 2012, 4:01
Dustin Morrow (UK) – Ground London, 2013, 7:41
Valerio Murat and Antonio Poce (Italy) – Meine Meimat, 2012, 4:32
Cristina Pavesi (Italy) – Giallo, 2014, 4:00
William Pena (Colombia) – Control, 2013, 3:45
Pinina Podesta (Italy) – Sound Visionary, 2014, 3:06
Isabel Del Pulgar (Spain) – Ossum, 2014, 9:20
Ausin Sainz (Spain) – Dictator. 2014, 03:47
Atom Samit (Spain) – Disappear, 2014, 3:26
Anthony Sherin (USA) – DU∆L: Lee + Man, 2014, 5:09
SinQuenza (Spain) – Exotic Shadow in a Shadow, 2013, 2.15

3- Total Art — Alienated Memory

Monika Adler (UK) – Involuntary Memory, 2013, 3:47
Angela Aguayo (USA) – Deathwork, 2013, 5:27
Aleksander Johan Andreassen (Norway) – A Rock, 2013, 2:29
Collin Bradford (USA) – Deep Horizon, 2013, 6:35
Catherine Del Buono (USA) – How to Not Get Raped, 2014, 3:04
Marina Fomenko (Russia) – Not Water, 2014, 4:44
Analia Fraser (Argentina) – A glance / Una mirada, 2012, 11:00
Ela Goldman (Israel) – ìPograniczeî (Borderlands), 2013, 3:49
Felice Hapetzeder (SWE) – Yesterday was no good day, 2014, 6:00
Che-Yu Hsu (Taiwan) – November 11th 1970, 2012, 8:01
Kenji Kojima (Japan) – Composition Fukushima 2011, 2014
Konstantin Larchenko (Russia) – Story, 2014, 28:00
Richard Legaspi (Philippines) – Waiting, 2013, 14: 43
Elisabeth Leister (USA) – Strange Loop, 2014, 6.45
Filip Gabriel Pudlo (Poland) – Operation Castle, 2013, 4.20, 10:00
Denes Rusza (Hungary) – Kids, 2014, 4:06
Mauricio Sanhueza (Peru) – Do You Smell That, 2014; 2:15
Veniamin Tronin (Russia) – Hearth, 2013, 30:00
Alienor Vallet (France) – Chronicle of the 6th reach, 2013, 7:00
Alina Vasilchenko (Russia) – I like going the the Pet Stores, 2014,7:00
Simon Welch (France) – Focus, 2014, 7:37
Zaoli Zhong (China) – A Dangerous Question, 2012, 5:35
Xiaowen Zhu (China) – Terminal island, 2013, 10:50

4. Total Art — Alienated Identities

Apotropia (Italy) – K, 2012, 4:00
Lisa Birke (Canada) – Red Carpet, 2013, 9:59
Katina Bitsicas (USA) – Autonomous Autopsy, 2014, 4:26
Catherine Del Buono (USA) – How to Not Get Raped, 2014, 3:09
Anna Garner (USA) – Sequential Interactions, 2013, 1:54
Giulia Giannola (Italy) – Tinker Tailor Soldier Sailor, 2012, 04:58
Matt Gibson (USA) – The Turtle, 2013, 2:00
Claire Gustavson (USA) – Putting on a Show!, 2014, 5:06
Levi Hanes (Ireland) – Shapes on Grey, 2014, 3:14
Yu_Hang Huang (Taiwan) – Identity Correlation, 2009, 5:41
Sara Holwerda (USA) – Chair Dance, 2012, 6:26
Magnus Irvin (UK) – Cake, 2013, 2:48
Francesca Leoni (italy) – D (mov#2), 2013, 3:15
Johanna Reich (Germany) – Phoenix, 2012, 3:20
Victor Ripoll, (Spain) – Donít Move, 2014, 2.34
Carlo Sampiero (Italy/USA) – TAMBOURINE BUTTOCKS, 2012, 2:10
Cinzia Sarto (Italy) – Forbidden Fruit, 2009, 4.40
Zaoli Zhong (China) – We Are Walking All on the Same Road, 2014, 12, 06
Weigang Song (China) – Walling Dissensus, 2014, 5:01
Alexandar Tokin (Serbia) – She Is I, 2013, 9:17

5. Total Art — Brave New World
a collaboration with Institute fuer Alles Moegliche Berlin/Germany

Shiva Ahmadi (Iran) ñ Lotus, 2014, 8:52
Fatih Bilgin (Turkey – How would you like to Migrate, 2013, 3.36
Orsolya Bajusz (Hungary) – Bela’s Struggle, 2011, 9:00
Laura Cabrera DÌaz y Sira Cabrera DÌaz (Spain) – ìIrreconciliables, IIî, , 2014, 3:54
Gabin Cortez Chance (USA) – Do Americans Dream of Being Electric Sheep, 2014, 7:52
Kristina Cranfeld (UK) – Manufactured Britishness, 2013, 10:00
Robert Dohrmann (USA) – Me America, 2009, 1:38
Francesca Fini Italy) – Touchless, 2014, 4:46
David Fodel (USA) – So Were You, 2012,1:12
Sedi Ghadiri (Iran) – The Kings Hand, 2014, 10:00
Sanglim Han (S.Korea) – Bloom, 2012, 3:35
Fabian Heitzhausen (Germany) – Iím Game, 2014, 3:08
Zoe Hough (UK) – Smile, The Fiction had Already Begun, 2014, 3:30
Lenka Kurikova & Michal Hustaty (Slovakia) – Who Wants To Belong to My Country, 2014, 3:41
Keni Kojima (Japan) – Composition Fukushima 2011, 2014, 10:00
Marcantonio Lunardi (Italy) – 370 New World, 2014, 5:08
Ranis Marek (USA) – Hold On, 2010, 3:00
Mr MVIN (Spain) – BREAK GLASS IN CASE OF CRISISî, 2013, 1:50
Mores McWeath (USA) – Sharing Laizy Gaines, 2013, 5:12
Kaiser Nahhas (Syria) – Anti Censoship Protest at Taksim, 2014, 2014, 4:27
Neil Ira Needleman (USA) – The Great Gate of Kiev, 2013, 2:15
Margerita Novikova (Russia) – Chronicles On The Lap, 2014, 8:38
William Pena (Colombia) – Control, 2013, 3:45
Roland Quelven (France) – La Chambre díEric Bm 2014, 4:31
Tabita Rezaire (Guinea) – Same Sex Biz, 2014, 6:19
Hector Rodriguez (Hongkong) – Theorem 8, 2014, 6:49
Mauricio Sanhueza (Peru) – Do You Smell That, 2014; 2:15
Salome MC (Iran) – Drunk Shah, Drunk Elder, 2012, 4:21
Siniöa Stojanovic Sinister & Dragana Nikolic (Serbia) – Soup Kitchen ñ Narodna kuhinja, 2014., 04:59
Karl F. Steward (Germany) – Video of Shadows, 2013, 7:00
Armstrong Tarke (Cameroun) – REVERSE CIVILISATION, 2014, 3:57
Gabriele Tosi (Italy) – The Extreme Challenge, 2014, 4:56
Alina Vasilchenko (Russia) – I like going the the Pet Stores, 2014,7:00
Ivar Verm‰e (Estonia) – Crystal Computing (Google Inc., St. Ghislain), 2014, 9:19
Yuval Yairi & Zohar Kawaharada (Israel) – Land, 2013, 4:36
Alexander Yeltsin (Ukraine) – Warning, 2014, 5:37
Hande Zerkin (Turkey) – Democracy, 2014, 2:34

6. Total Art — Alienated Timelines I

Sandra Araujo (Portugal) – Runtime Error, 2013, 4:12
Natalia Biegaj (Poland) – The Door is Always Open, 2014, 4:28
Giovanni Bucci (Italy) – Never-Never, 2013, 3:44
Consuleo Calitri (ES) & Andrea Nevi (I) – The Hiccup, 2010, 8:25
Alejandro Casales (Mexico) – Adsem Varien, 2014, 8:06
Stephen John Ellis (USA) – Aus dem Kinder , 2011, 5:14
Francesca Fini (Italy) – White Sugar, 2013, 13:00
Ben Fox, (UK) – Recent Tactile Nonsense, 2014, 2:16
Catherine Fraser (Canada) – Woods, 2014, 3:00
Ruben Gonzalez Escudero (Spain) – Walking Around, 2014, 1:38
John Graham (Canada) – Move, 2011, 7:48
Henri Gwiazda (USA) – Beautiful Politics, 2012, 9:10
Gavin Hoffman (Ireland) – Complicit, 2013, 4:08
Ulf Kristiansen (Norway) – Jealous Guy, 2014, 4:35
Isabel Layton (USA) – Little Black Dress, 2014, 2:28
Jerome Chia Horng Lin (Taiwan) – The Path of Water, 2013, 4:49
Michael OíDonnell (USA) – Butternut, 2014, 4:02

7. Total Art — Alienated Timelines II

Albert Merino (Spain) ñ- is‡vis, 2013, 5.05
Tessa Moult-Milewska (Poland) – Spiders and Flies, 2013, 3:30
Belen Paton (Spain) – Belfast Road Closed, 2013, 6:46
Shuai Cheng Pu (Taiwan) – Still Here, 2010, 4:50
Edward Ramsay-Morin (USA) – As Dreams Sometimes Do, 2013, 3: 19
Adri·n Regnier Ch·vez (Mexico) – C of La Fuga, 2014, 4:56
Ausin Sainz (Spain) – The Unborn, 2014, 4:43
Mikio Saito (Japan) – Stripes Too Stripes, 2010, 8:33
Julie Skarland (AU) – Angeline, 2013, 2:49
Ben Skea (UK) – Sleep Vessel, 2013, 2:43
Wojtek Skowron (Poland)- Beetles in Boxes, 2014, 3:56
Karolien Soete (Belgium) – Tempus Fugit , 2013, 3:53
Po-Wei Su (Taiwan)- Plastic Flowers, 2014, 2:56
Ramon Suau (Spain) – Xaoh, 2014, 4:17
Ozan Turkkan (Turkey) – Bipolar Fractal, 2013, 4.32
Adriano Vesicchelli (Italy) – Agent of Chaos, 2014, 3:51
Mizmor Watzman (Israel) – A Thing So Small, 2013, 9:00
Susanne Wiegner (Germany) – Home, Sweet Mome!, 2014, 2:59
Owen Eric Wood (CA) – Corrida Autotopia, 2014, 5:00
Ezra Wube (Ethiopia) – Kaled, 2014, 6:10

8. Alienated Processes —
Urban Processes 2
curated by Marina Fomenko || Now & After Videoart Festival Moscow

Roman Mokrov, Never Ending Story, 2011, 6:50
Marina Fomenko, The Depot, 2012, 5:10
Haim Sokol, Witness, 2011, 3:50
Marina Chernikova, Info Surfing/Moscow 2, 2012, 1:30
Alexandra Mitlyanskaya, Babylon 2010, 2010, 5:00
Dmitry Bulnygin, Bad Carma, 2010, 6:27

[Inter]mission possible | curated by Gioula Papadopoulou
Videoart Festival Miden, Kalamata/Greece

1. Pask D’Amico, L’ Homme Grotesque, Italy 2012, 2.43
2. Ben Oren, Full English, UK 2012, 2.16
3. Yuliya Lanina, Dr. Jekyll and Mr. Hyde, USA, 2012, 3.04
4. Anno Bergmann, Liebe, Germany 2012, 0.26
5. Paul Freeman, An Inside Story, Canada 2012, 6.35
6. Nadine Arbeiter, “9 Variationen ohne Thema” / “9 variations without theme”, Germany 2012, 5.45
7. Shon Kim, Oloc Boloc, S.Korea 2013, 2.16
8. Mauricio Sanhueza, My Old Manís Pistol, Peru 2012, 2.33
9. Tommi Matikka, Small Heroes, Finland/Senegal 2013, 2.17
10. Neno Belchev, Negative message (Middle finger), Bulgaria 2012, 1.15

9. Aliented ecologies
IMPLICATION
curated by Marina Fomenko
Now & After International Videoart Festival Moscow

1. Brit Bunkley, Up River Blues, New Zealand, 4:39
2. Eren Newell, Letters from Frank, UK, 3:13
3. Youki Hirakawa, Floating into the Night, Japan, 3:14
4. Karimah Ashsdu, Lagos Island, Nigeria/UK, 4:45
5. Marina Fomenko, Modus Operandi/Sea&Waltz, Russia, 6:02
6. Gianluca Abbate, Virginia Eleuteri Serpieri, Italy, Microbioma, 5:00

Multiple Ecologies
curated by Vera Tyuleneva,
VideoBabel – Audiovisual Festival Cusco/Peru

1. Roser Teresa Gerona Ribas (Spain). Landscape1. Landscape 2. 06:08
2. Tania DÌaz (Mexico). La devoreuse. 03:12
3. Ana B. / Nuno M. Pereira (Portugal). The Kingdom. 02:36
4. Fabrizzio Suito (Peru). Serotonin. 03:56
5. Isabella Gresser (Germany). Smart Seoul Poem. 03:42
6. Melinda äefcic (Croatia). Mirror of my soul. 03:51

CologneOFF 2016 - 10th CeC & CaC –

CologneOFF 2016 India – @ CeC – Carnival of eCreativity – Shillong/Meghalaya/India – 26-28 February 2016

2016-peace-logo

CologneOFF 2016 India

CologneOFF – Cologne International Festival Network
@ 10th CeC – Carnival of e-Creativity – Shillong/India
26-28 February 2016

Looking for Truth, Peace & Humanity
Curated by Wilfried Agricola de Cologne

PDF catalogue available for download
http://downloads.nmartproject.net/2016.CologneOFF_INDIA-catalogue.pdf

List of videos (in alphabetical order)

01-01a
animateCOLOGNE 4 –
4th Cologne Art & Animation Festival
http://caaf04.newmediafest.org

Sandra Araujo (Portugal) – Telephonophobia, 2015, 00:03:08
Paolo Bandinu (Italy) – Meandro Rosso, 2015, 00:03:05
Attila Bende (Romania) – Memento, 2015, 3’52’’
Christin Bolewski (Germany) – The Seventeen Point Plan, 2013, 3:00
Chris Boyd (UK) – [cthorsion scrypt fantomsens], 2015, 5:28
Arjan Brentjes (NL) – Hybris, 2014, 6:21
Genadzi Buto (Belarus) – It, 2015, 8:20
Matthias Beckmann (Germany) – „Double World“, 2011, 8:00
Shahar Davis (Israel) – Transcendental Function, 2015, 5:00
Francesca Fini (Italy) – DADALOOP, 2015, 10:00
Kristina Frank, & Mervi Kekarainen (Sweden) – 2Rabbits, 2015, 09:18
Mark Franz (Germany) – Rocking Mirror, 2014, 2:59
Silvia de Gennaro (Italy) – My name is Franco and I like dark chocolate, 2014, 07:00
Henry Gwiazda (USA) – The Third Thought Movie, 2014, 3:34
Simone Hooymans (Netherlands) – Broken Horizon, 2008, 4:44
Daniel Ivan (Mexico) – Haiku, 2015, 05:05
Ralph Janneck (Germany) – Filmpausen, 2014, 00:03:48
Tal Kantor (Israel) – Under The Small Sun, 2015, 06:15
Urša Kastelic (Slovenia) – Homo Sapiens Sapiens, 2015, 1:19
Mauri Lehtonen (Finland) – UFO Trouble, 2015, 1:00
Victor Maria Lima (Hungary) – face-a-book, 2014, 1’00
Hermes Mangialardo (Italy) – ONE DAY IN JULY, 2015, 2’15”
Aaron Oldenburg (USA) – Night in Cachiche, 2015, 1:00
Cristina Pavesi (Italy) – Stability Tests 2, 2015, 02’30”
Shuai-Cheng Pu (Taiwan) – The Sum of Secret- The Snake in Mind, 2015 , 4:54
Owen Roberts (USA) – Mistakes, 2015, 3:22
Sergio Sotomayor (Spain) – Molecular Oneiric, 2014, 5:42
Susanne Wiegner (Germany) – Kaspar Hauser Song, 2014, 3:15
Jakub Zaremba (Australia) – We All Connect in a Different Way, 2012, 1:05
Milan Zulic (Serbia) – The Circle of life, 2015, 5:10

artvideoKOELN – 10th anniversary festival program for CeC India – No.1 – animateCOLOGNE 4 – 4th Cologne Art & Animation…

Posted by Wilfried Agricola De Cologne on Montag, 11. Januar 2016

02-02
“Refugee!”
Collective Trauma Film Collections

http://refugee.engad.org

Wilfried Agricola de Cologne (Germany) – Shatila-Lost Island, 2015, 10:00
Paolo Bandinu Italy) – No Country, 2015, 2: 21
Aline Biasutto (France) – The Sirens Chant, 2013, 11’02
Inês von Bonhorst (Portugal) – “Impetus”, 2013, 7.29
Quentin Bruno & Clé Hunnigan (Belgium)- Lost in the Jungle, 2015, 6:42
RC Campos (Ruy Cézar Campos Figueiredo)(Brazil) – Throwtogetherness, 2014, 00:03:49
Cristobal Catalan (Spain) – Res Nullius, 2014, 3:46
Zlatko Cosic (Bosnia) – Colorboarding, 2013, 3:40
Manuel Granados (Spain) – Dancing Man, 2015, 1′ 07″
Stephan Groß (Germany) – “Love in the time of the EU”, 2014, 5:57
Farid Hamedi (Rohina) (Iran) – The Smoke and the Dream, 2015, 13:24
Samantha Harvey (UK) – Borderline_, 2015 , 2:46
Beate Hecher/Markus Keim (Austria) – Mare Mediterraneum, 2015, 9:00
Paul Heintz (France) – Nearer to You, 2014, 3:06
Amir Kabir Jabari (Iran) – Domiz Camp, 2015, 3:11
Prapat Jiwarangsan (Thailand) – The Asylum (Dok-Rak), 2015, 9.20
Panagiotis Kalos (Greece) – Gasping for Air, 2015, 1:36
Anni Kaltsidou (Greece) – The Refugees, 2015, 2:48
Fenia Kotsopoulou (Greece) – Borderline, 2015, 3:06
Anna Knappe (Norway) – Three Ways to Escape – Mohajer, I (Amir), 2012, 07:08
Anna Knappe (Norway) – Three Ways to Escape – Mohajer, II (Reza), 2012, 05:57
Anna Knappe (Norway) – Three Ways to Escape – Mohajer, III (Hadi), 2012, 03:41
Mariken Kramer (Norway) – “Patterns of Inclusion”, 2013, 9:36 min
Hermes Mangialardo (Italy) – Frontiers, 2011, 2:40
Miss Muffett aka Lisa Seidenberg (USA) – Flight, 2015, 3:51
Brigitte Neufeldt (Germany) – Paulos, 2015, 45:00
Marc Neys (Belgium) – 35°30″ 35′ N, 12° 36″ 0′ E, 2014, 03:48
Pekka Niskanen (Finland) – Laoufi, in Konnunsuo detention unit, 2015, 10:00
Nelton Pellenz (Brazil) – Atlantic – Atlântico, 2015, 08’08”
William Peña Vega (Colombia) – Unknown Street / Calle Desconocida, 2006, 7min 15 sec
Maciej Piatek (Poland) – Love in the age of the EU / United Kingdom /2014, 2,25
Rrose Present (Spain) – ODE Europe II, 2014 , 03:12
Mauricio Saenz (Mexico) – Flight simulator, 2014, 4:17
Ausin Sainz (Spain) – Land, 2015, 3:52
Ayelet Salter (Israel)- Vermeer in The West Bank
Gabriele Stellbaum (Germany) – Song of Myself, 2015, 1:54 min
George Symeonidis, Artemis Stathakou (Greece) – “Refugee”, 2015, 04:08
Jan Szewczyk (Poland) – Day of Rage, 2011, 02:58
Karin Till (Australia) – Walk The Talk, 2015, 2: 46
Theodoris Trampas (Greece) – Scorched Earth, 2015, 14:53
Aliénor Vallet (France) – Chronicle of the 6th reach, 2013, 7min
Parya Vatankhah (Iran/France) – Not Read, 2014, 5:14

artvideoKOELN – 10th anniversary festival program for CeC India – No.2 – REFUGEE! – list of selected videos —>…

Posted by Wilfried Agricola De Cologne on Mittwoch, 13. Januar 2016

03-03
Never More! Hiroshima- Fukushima
Collective Trauma Film Collections
http://hiroshima.engad.org

Sonia Laura Armaniaco (Italy) – ‘It Is in the Air for You and Me’, 2015, 05:16
Maureen Bachaus (Netherlands) – Happiness, 2015, 2:36
Brandon Bauer (USA) – AN602: Tsar Bomba, 2014, 03:21
Jeroen Cluckers (Belgium) – Oneiria, 2014, 3’52”
Mengyu Chen ( USA) – Simulacra, 2013, 2:20
Mark Kadota USA) – “Persistence of Emotion”, 2015, 9:55
Beate Hecher /Marcus Keim (Austria) – Vanishing Point, 2015, 15:57
Kenji Kojima (Japan/USA) – Composition FUKUSHIMA 2011, 2014, 10:00
Maria Korporal (Netherlands) – Underwater Desert, 2015, 2:35
Lin Li (HK/UK) – Shadows, , 2015, 1:19
Paribartana Mohanty (India) – – The Miniaturist, 2015, 12: 44
Jean Gabriel Periot (France) – Nijuman no borei , 2008, 7.30
Lisi Prada (Spain) – Over Red Grass, 2015, 5:00
Filip Gabriel Pudlo (Poland) – Operation Castle, 2013, 4.20, 10:00
Rrose Present (Spain) – “Origen del mundo (Eros/Tanatos) o Hiroshima sin amor”, 2015, 03:30
Ausin Sainz (Spain) – Stress Society, 2015, 02:35
Emilio Ibanez Sanchez/ Lourdes Chesa Carda/ (Spain) – Stagecoach Ufo, 2013, 04:34
Paul Turano (USA) – Fallout, 2013, 4:30
Nico Winz (France) – Irradiated, 2015, 3:03

artvideoKOELN – 10th anniversary festival program for CeC India – No.3 – Never More! Hiroshima-Fukushima – list of…

Posted by Wilfried Agricola De Cologne on Dienstag, 12. Januar 2016

04-04
://selfportrait – a show for Peace a- show for Humanity
http://self.engad.org/2016/

Ananthakrishnan B. (India) – My Internal and External World , 2014-2015, 3:00
Sean Burn (UK) – Fragile (from seven short films about madness), 2015, 3 :30
Vince Briffa (Malta) – I am my Photograph, 2005, 4:14
Mladen & Lucie Bundalo (Bosnia) – “Why do you want to marry ?”, 2015, 00:09:53
Dova Cahan (Israel) – My Aunt Mina and Her Son Shmuel Never Came Back from Auschwitz”. 2015, 9.18
Stephen Chen (China/USA) – Ballad 4, 2014, 02:24
Zlatko Cosic (Bosnia) – Colorboarding, 2013, 3:40
Avi Dabach (Israel) – Excavation 3045/2013, 2013, 06:00
Silvana Dunat (Croatia) – Who are you, 2015, 04:29
Carla Della Beffa (Italy) – A Tribute to the People, 2015, 3:00
Abdoul-Ganiou Dermani (Togo) – Tissa oukolo“ ( We are one ), 2015, 1´38´´
Johannes Gérard (Germany) – Naked Selfportrait, 2015, 4:20
Badr El Hammami (Morocco) – Autoportrait, 2012, 3:06
Samantha Harvey (UK) – Borderline_, 2015 , 2:46
Reinald Hoelker (Germany) – Unhide, 2015, 3:37
Christian Immonen (Sweden) – “Pulse”, 2015, 3:36
Pablo Di Iorio (Argentina) – Rummy Loops Pride, 2015, 1:01 min
Amir Kabir Jabbari (Iran) – Kobane 15, 2015, 14:45
Ahmet Kavas (Turkey) – Purification, 2014, 2:22
Shelley Jordon (USA) – Holding My Breath (for peace), , 2015, 1:00
Manasak Khlongchainan (Thailand – Self-Portrait, 2014, 2.11
Ralph Klewitz (CH) – WZ65_Mont2 (2014), 2014, 11:45
Elena Knox (Australia) – Drawn and Quartered, 2010, 3:00
Michael Lasater (USA) – One, Two, 2008, rev. 2012, 09:27
Shahar Marcus (Israel) – The Fathers Have Eaten Sour Grapes, 2012, 4:40
Wrik Mead (Canada) – =, , 2015, 3:27
My Name is Scot (Canada) – Hello Stranger, 2014, 1:00
Neil Ira Needleman (USA) – Two Landscapes, 2015, 03:01
Fran Orallo (Spain) – Secuencias, 2015, 8’35”
Lisi Prada (Spain) – An Eye Around, 2015, 1:00
Isabel Perez del Pulgar (Spain) – Self~imaging for Peace, 2015, 1:45
Alison Carmel Ramer (USA) – “Feeling As I Do”, 2015, 3:02
Humberto Ramirez (USA) – Hate, 2002, 7:18
Tim Riley & Georgia Elizey (UK) – Spiral of Silence, 2015, 3:50
Elisabeth Ross (Mexico) – Biography, 2013, 6’28
Krzysztof Rynkiewicz (Poland) – Selfportrait, 2013, 1:19
Ausin Sainz (Spain) – Passport, 2015, 04:36
Salome MC (Iran/Japan) – Concealment, 2013, 00:01:47
Nouran Sherif & Muhammad Taymour (Egypt) – Home, 2013, 8:13
Shivkumar KV (India) – Work in Progress, Video Performance, 2014, 01:01
TungLin Tsai (China) – Land, 2014, 6’45”
Shahar Tuchner (Israel) – The Thing, 2014, 1:57
Daniel Wechsler (Israel) – Outeretina, 2015, 04:05
Lili White (USA) – Sub Rosa, 2007, 3.53
Vagner Whitehead (Brazil) – Golden Short, 2009, 9:21
WildFilm (Netherlands) – Photo Overpainted with Acrylic Colour, 2015, 4:40
Nico Winz (France) – The International Sunflower Dream, 2015, 03:08
Jana Wisniewski (Austria) – Self – Imaging as a Flag, 2015.14:00
Monika Zywer (Poland) – The Headless Artist, 2015, 1:01

05-05
Videoart from Argentina
curated by Festival Internacional de Videoarte Buenos Aires

Melisa Aller (Argentina) – Constitución, 2014, 4′
Julieta Anaut e Ignacio Laxalde (Argentina) – La Mirada Detenida, 2014, 6’40”
Alejandro Borsani (Argentina) – El Origen de las Nubes, 2014, 3’04”
Tomás Frezza (Argentina) – Still Inside, 2013, 2’50”
Carolina Gori (Argentina) – Montaje, 2014, 2’33”
Nora Lestón (Argentina) – Linked, 2013, 2’43”
Luciano Rojas Lucca (Argentina) – Paranoia, 2014, 6’21”
Alejo Maglio (Argentina) – Película + Lava, 2014, 4’18”
Ignacio Masllorens (Argentina) – Japonesita, 2014, 4’45”
Tadeo Muleiro (Argentina) – El Abuelo, 2014, 5’14”
Javier Olivera (Argentina) – El amor es un breve destello, 2014, 5’18”
Paulo Pécora (Argentina) – Vale Barcelona!, 2014, 3’08”
Ignacio Violini Rebollo y Daniela Medina Silva (Argentina) – Nausea, 2015, 4’07”
Celeste Rodríguez (Argentina) – Elástico, 2015, 1′

artvideoKOELN – 10th anniversary festival program for The Carnival of e-Creativity (CeC) India – 26-29 February 2016 -…

Posted by Wilfried Agricola De Cologne on Freitag, 15. Januar 2016

CologneOFF 2016 II- Momentum – Experimental Art Festival–
CologneOFF 2016 India II – @ Momentum – Experimental Art Festival – @ Range Art Gallery Kolkata/India – 1-3 April 2016

Momentum – experimental arts festival
@ Range Art Gallery – Kolkata/India
https://culturemonks.in/2016/03/16/momentum-an-experimental-art-festival/
1-3 April 2016

CologneOFF 2016 India II
“Unlimited Time – Limited Space
curated by Agricola de Cologne

List of videos
Sai Hua Kuan (Singapore) – Space Dawing No.5, 2009, 1:02
Alexander Callsen (Germany) – Gap Camp, 2013, 6:04
Gabriel Hosovsky (Slovakia) – Miscellany VIII, 2013, 5:14´´
Signe Chiper-Lillemark (Denmark) – Spaces, 2010, 6:31
Sinem Serap Duran (Turkey) – Adequate, 2012, 9:11
Todd Fuller (Australia) – One and only, 2012, 3: 54
Renata Gaspar & Marcin Dudek (Poland) – Axis, 2010, 3:07
Daniel Lo Iacono (Germany) – Digital Snapshots, 2003, 2:30
Yuval Yairi & Zohar Kawaharada (Israel) – Land, 2013, 4:36
Beate Hecher/Markus Keim (Austria) – ln Absentia, 2012, 10:00
Michael Murnau (UK) – Hanging On Me, 2012, 7:26
Yuriy Kruchak, Yulia Kostereva (Ukraine) – The 7th of November, 2009, 3:36
Nouran Sherif & Muhammad Taymour (Egypt) – Home, 2013, 8:13
My Name is Scot (Canada) – Independance, 2011, 7:56


.coff2016-india2-kolk
12360377_1500922870237916_24852435125786693_n

The 5 Years Curating Challenge India – 2016-2020

About the W:OW Project

The W:OW Project
The W:OW Art Film & Video Festival

The W:OW Project is dealing thematically with the Present and Future of planet Earth under the influence of the human species. WE ARE ONE WORLD is not just another artistic
topic, it is the complex reality and at the same time an Utopia that matters.
The „world“ is not just planet Earth as an all encompassing whole, but also the „world“ in terms of the environment or place the individual is living in: family, circle of friends, society, city,
region, country or continent, or other sortlike unities marking the individual and collective identity, their relation between each other, and the responsibility of the individual for each other and the Whole.

THE W:OW PROJECT, respectively THE W:OW ART FILM & VIDEO FESTIVAL

initiated by artvideoKOELN & The New Museum, of Networked Art – directed by Wilfried Agricola de Cologne – is representing such a sample world on a small scale, in which artists, curators and
worldwide networking partners and, not to forget, the audience are acting in mutual respect, demonstrating the diversity of artistic and curatorial concepts. The festival project is consisting of three (3) basic program components, the general festival selection, the contributions by invited curators from all over the world and curated selections from associated art film collections like artvideoKOELN Collections,The Refugee Film Collection or Collective Trauma Film Collections, they form the fundament for a wide range of presentation formats like screening, projection and installation (exhibition). According to its concept, the W:OW Project – incorporating different levels on a local and global scale – will manifest at many venues all over the world,

Before the official launch of The W:OW Project in 2018, The W:OW Art Film & Video Festival has been presented in 2017 in different constellations in India (Kolkata & Kochi Muziris Biennial Kerala), Ecuador (Quito), Brazil (Belo Horizonte), Greece (Athens), Cyprus (Nikosia), Venezuela (Caracas) & Ethiopia (Addis Abeba).

More about the
W:OW Point of View

The WOW India projects were realised in collaboration between The New Museum of Networked Art and different partners, among others,
Kochi Musiris Biennale, Institute of Networked Culture Amsterdam, 4th TENT Little Cinema International Festival, Alliance Francasise Kolkata, Master Peace India and Birla Academy of Art & Culture Kolkata.

https://culturemonks.in/2016/03/16/momentum-an-experimental-art-festival/
https://culturemonks.in/2017/04/02/international-video-art-xibition/
https://culturemonks.in/2017/04/07/call-for-the-south-asian-fringe-mountain-india-edition-dharmasala/
https://culturemonks.in/2017/09/21/transart-rupture-theme-congestion/
https://culturemonks.in/2018/01/16/transart-2-the-river/
https://culturemonks.in/2018/10/28/wow-children-video-art-session-for-children-adults/
https://culturemonks.in/2019/08/21/harvesting-plastic-exploring-the-human-technology-nexus/
https://masterpeace.org/masterpeace-global-bootcamp-tunisia/

WOW.00- Momentum – Experimental Art Festival Kolkata
WOW.00/CologneOFF 2016 India II – @ Momentum – Experimental Art Festival – @ Range Art Gallery Kolkata/India – 1-3 April 2016

Momentum – experimental arts festival
@ Range Art Gallery – Kolkata/India
https://culturemonks.in/2016/03/16/momentum-an-experimental-art-festival/
1-3 April 2016

WOW.00/CologneOFF 2016 India II
“Unlimited Time – Limited Space
curated by Agricola de Cologne

List of videos
Sai Hua Kuan (Singapore) – Space Dawing No.5, 2009, 1:02
Alexander Callsen (Germany) – Gap Camp, 2013, 6:04
Gabriel Hosovsky (Slovakia) – Miscellany VIII, 2013, 5:14´´
Signe Chiper-Lillemark (Denmark) – Spaces, 2010, 6:31
Sinem Serap Duran (Turkey) – Adequate, 2012, 9:11
Todd Fuller (Australia) – One and only, 2012, 3: 54
Renata Gaspar & Marcin Dudek (Poland) – Axis, 2010, 3:07
Daniel Lo Iacono (Germany) – Digital Snapshots, 2003, 2:30
Yuval Yairi & Zohar Kawaharada (Israel) – Land, 2013, 4:36
Beate Hecher/Markus Keim (Austria) – ln Absentia, 2012, 10:00
Michael Murnau (UK) – Hanging On Me, 2012, 7:26
Yuriy Kruchak, Yulia Kostereva (Ukraine) – The 7th of November, 2009, 3:36
Nouran Sherif & Muhammad Taymour (Egypt) – Home, 2013, 8:13
My Name is Scot (Canada) – Independance, 2011, 7:56


.coff2016-india2-kolk
12360377_1500922870237916_24852435125786693_n

WOW.01 – India - Kochi Muziris Biennial 2016/2017
WOW.01 – India – @ Video Vortex XI @ Kochi Muziris Biennial 2016/2017 – 23-26 February 2017 – Kochi/Kerala/ India

2016 – Kochi Muziris Biennial 2016/2017 –
23-26 February 2017 – Kochi/Kerala/ India


Program 1

Curatorial statement
The selection Focus/Asia includes artists from Western and Eastern areas of Asia, eg. Palestine, Israel, Turkey, Iran -Singapore, Thailand, Taiwan, China, Philippines and Japan. The very short „moving images“ use a common pictorial language which is characterized by individual aesthetics and philosophical concepts –Ying and Yang are nearly in harmony, wouldn’t be there a typical subtle criticism, which does not accuse, however –abstractly transformed into symbols and metaphores which need to be decoded first. Differently than the familiar narratives of a short or features film, these videos start a process or even multiple processes, but do not complete them -leaving the viewer in confusion inviting him to complete the process via reflecting. In this way, each video is incorprating a kind of interactive component. The presentation format in shape of a screening giving the viewer only one chance to view requires a particular attention, also because the non-linear structures of the individual video and the screening program, as such, are generating again and again -the unexpected.

Focus / Asia
curated by Wilfried Agricola de Cologne
http://downloads.nmartproject.net/CologneOFF.2017.India_Program-Focus.Asia-2.pdf

video
Sai Hua Kuan (Singapore) – Space Dawing No.5, 2009, 1:02
Mani Mehrvarz (Iran) – Wistful Affection For The Past, 2013, 3:06
Anupong Charoenmitr (Thailand) – To Face, 2014, 5:55
Mehmet ÖGÜT (Turkey) – The Basket Seller, 2014, 5:40
Noriyuki Suzuki (Japan) – Fragment, 2012, 6:31
Shuai-Cheng Pu (Taiwan) – Consciousness Spin Project, 2015, 5:39
Richard Legaspi (Philippines) – Making Love with the Wind, 2015, 9:40
Sanglim Han (S.Korea) – Bloom, 2012, 3:35
Weigang Song (China) – Walling Dissensus, 2014, 5:01
Shahar Marcus (Israel) – Seeds, 2012, 5:03
Mohammed Harb (Palestine) – Without Windows, 2009, 5:00
Yovista Ahtajida (Indonesia) – Re-Interpreting Trump, 2016, 1:15

Program 2

Curatorial statement
The selection„Focus/World“ is based on „The Refugee Film Collection“ at The New Museum of Networked Art –initiated by Wilfried Agricola de Cologne in 2015 on occasion of the international refugee crisis. The selectedvideos created by artists from Germany, Israel, Morocco, France, Netherlands, Mexico, Croatia and Ukraine, deal with the globalwide phenomenon of transmigration which got these day a particular relevance through military conflicts and terror (Middle East, Ukraine), poverty and lack of perspectives (Africa, Asia, Latin America), also caused by failed national and international politics and economics and the natural and human-made climate change resulting countless individual human tragedies.The videos offer a view on different sides of transmigration, for those who migrate an uprooting but on the other hand a chance for survival, but for those who are supposed to give them shelter migrants are too often notexperienced as achance, but rather a thread causing aloss of priviledges manifested in foreclosure,xenophobia, racism and violence. The artists dedicate their reflection to empathy and humanity

Focus / World – The Refugee Film Collection
curated by Wilfried Agricola de Cologne
http://downloads.nmartproject.net/CologneOFF.2017.India_Program2-Focus.World-2.pdf

video
Maria Korporal (Netherlands) – Stay or fly away?, 2015, 0:49
Mauricio Saenz (Mexico) – Flight simulator, 2014, 4:17
Les Riches Douaniers (Gilles Richard & Fabrice Zoll) (France) – The Lonely Migrant, 2011, 16:15
Johannes Christopher Gérard (Germany) – disorientated displacement, 2016, 05:02
Masha Maria Yozefpolsky (Israel) – In Between SiO2, 2016, 10:00
Oksana Chepelyk (Ukraine) – «Letter from Ukraine», 2014, 7:31
Mohamed Thara (Morocco) – As Long As I Can Hold My Breath, 2016, 9:40
Lucija Konda Labas (Croatia) – We are the dogs – Wir sind Hunde, 2016, 1:11
Anna Faroqhi & Haim Peretz (Germany) – Lichtenberg Cleans Up, 2016, 4:34


WOW.03 / India - @ Alliance Francaise du Bengal –
WOW.03 / India – @ Alliance Francaise du Bengal – 28 April 2017 – Kolkata/India – 5-7 May 2017 – Dharmasala/India

CologneOFF 2017 India II
@ # videoGination aRt xiBition
28 April 2017 – Alliance Francaise du Bengale / Kolkata/India

https://culturemonks.in/2017/04/02/international-video-art-xibition/
https://culturemonks.in/2017/04/07/call-for-the-south-asian-fringe-mountain-india-edition-dharmasala/

WOW.03 / India

W:OW Art Film & Video Festival
(We Are One World // Art Film & Video Festival)

We Will Fail
curated by Wilfried Agricola de Cologne

Olga Ozieranska (Poland) – We will fail, 2015, 4’22”
Ninfa Sánchez & Karen Vilchis (Mexico) – Absence – Breve Ausencia, 2014, 5′ 35”
Francois Knoetze (South Africa) – CAPE MONGO – PAPER, 2015, 5:00
Ausin Sainz (Spain) – 3 2, 1 Liberty, 2015, 4:44
Gabriele Stellbaum (Deutschland) – “ill-timed moments”, 2013, 3:20
Francesca Lolli (Italy) – The last day of humanity , 2014, 01:49

Art Is Indivisible
curated by Wilfried Agricola de Cologne

Anca Bucur (Romania) – The confession of an aphasic writer, 2014, 3’31”
Gregg Biermann (USA) – Iterations, 2014, 5:37
Machia & Lolina (UK) – Chamelion Seeking Colour, 2015, 7’ 40″
Emil Zenko & Evgenij Romashov (Belarus) – Maslenitsa, 2015, 2:28
Valerio DE BONIS (Italy) – “I would claw my eyes out”, 2015, 9:00
Francesca Fini (Italy) – Virus, 2012, 5:00

WOW Israel
curated by Ynin Shillo

Shahar Marcus (Israel ) – Seeds, 2012, 5:03
Moshe Vollach – 31 Cubes, 2013/2016, 4:00
Ynin Shillo – War, 2014, 4:20
Regev Amrani -Fathers, 2015, 1:50
Aya Nitzan – Gun Barrel Track Gaze, 2016, 2:54
Natali Issahary – Dune, 2016, 4:24
Netzaket Ekici & Shahar Marcus – Fossiles, 2014, 12:49

xx

WOW.07 / India - TransArt Rupture in Kolkata


WOW.07 / India – 23 September – Alliance Francaise du Bengal Kolkata/India

artvideoKOELN & The New Museum of Networked Art
are happy to present
in collaboration with “culture monks”
https://culturemonks.in/2017/09/21/transart-rupture-theme-congestion/

on 23 September 2017 in Kolkata


WOW India 3.0

featuring

“WOW Austria”
video selection curated by Roland Wegerer
WIDRICH Virgil (Austria) – make/real, 2010 / 5min
HAFNER Daniel and Matthias (Austria) – MODERN MAN, 2014 / 5:44min
KRAMER Elisabeth (Austria) – “the magi”, 2017 / 1:30 min
SWOBODA Katharina (Austria) – Pelzvogelkasten, 2015 / 4:05min
KREINECKER Evelyn (Austria) – Flucht (Flight), 2015 / 2:38min
KANTER Eginhartz (Austria) – Aufstieg (Rise), 2016 / 3:11min

Roland Wegerer – curator

&

“WOW Mexico”
video selection curated by Erick Tapia
Sergio Hibrain Bañuelos (Mexico) – San Pedro: el Libre / 2015 / 8:51 / México
Adán Salvatierra (Mexico) – Narké / 2015 / 3:15 / México
Juan Pablo Romo Álvarez (Mexico) – Postdata / 2016 / 7:00 / México.
Erick Tapia (Mexico) – TERRITORIUM / 2016 / 3:00 / México
Julio Valdez (Mexico) – Sickness / 2016 / 7:00 /México

Erick Tapia – curator

https://culturemonks.in/2017/09/21/transart-rupture-theme-congestion/
The W:OW Project – http://wow.engad.org

WOW.10 / India 4.0 - @ 4th TENT Little Cinema International Festival –

WOW.10 / India 4.0 – @ 4th TENT Little Cinema International Festival – 8-10 December 2017 – Kolkata/India

artvideoKOELN & The New Museum of Networked Art
are happy to announce

WOW.10 / India
The W:OW Art Film & Video Festival
@ 4th TENT Little Cinema International Festival
8-10 December 2017 Kolkata/India

List of videos

WOW – We Are One Place I
Curated by Wilfried Agricola de Cologne

Lauris Kalnins (Latvia) – little black shit wants to communicate, 2012, 2:20
Diego de los Campos Orefice (Uruguay) – Meatman, 2011, 5:12
Yiotis Vrantzas (Greece) – Phone call from Cairo, 2012, 4:55
Yuval Yairi & Zohar Kawaharada (Israel) – Land, 2013, 4:36
Liu Wei (China) – Hopeless Land, 2009, 7:28
Owen Eric Wood (Canada) – Holobomo, 2009, 4:25
Roelof Broekman (The Netherlands) – Metropolis, 2016, 01:51
Junho Oh (South Korea) – My identity by web application, 2010, 1:00

WOW Spain
Curated by Antonio Alvarado (Madrid/Spain)

Marta Azparren (Spain) – Peso minuto, 2008, 1′.
Isabel Pérez del Pulgar (Spain) – Opus Nigrum, 2014, 7′ 32”.
Jesús de Frutos (Spain) – Volemos juntos, 2017, 2′.
Francisco Brives (Spain) – Tebras, 2015, 3′ 15”.
claRa apaRicio yoldi (Spain) – Fragmented Memory, 2013, 3′ 04”.
Magali Berenguer (Spain) – Ludmila., 2017. 3′.
Julia Juaniz (Spain) – Besos., 2016., 3′ 21”.

WOW.12 /India - TransArt Kolkata


WOW.12 /India artvideoKOELN & The New Museum of Networked Art @ TransArt 2 – Kolkata/India 21 January 2018

artvideoKOELN & The New Museum of Networked Art
are happy to continue the collaboration with Culturemonk/India
and present a new program
@ TransArt 2 – Kolkata/India
https://culturemonks.in/2018/01/16/transart-2-the-river/

21 January 2018

WOW.12 / India 5.0
PDF

WOW – Universal Com
Curated by Wilfried Agricola de Cologne

Wrik Mead (Canada) – Outcognito, 2017, 5:00
Yao Kong (China) -B ²EAU²T²Y, 2014, 15’30”
Lisa Birke (Canada) – Endgame, 2016, 7:05
Francesca Leoni (Italy) – Ego- Crazia ( Chapter 1), 2016, 8’20”
Ronnie Sluik (Netherlands) – ronnie s likes to know, 2017, 1’13


WOW Finland
Curated by Simo Saarikoski for Videokanava Tampere

Linda Jasmin Mayer (Finland) – ”Dove Fermarsi? (Where to Stop?)”, 2017, 6:45
Liisa Ahola & Veera Salmio (Finland) – ”Dictator”, 2017, 3:10
Anna Knappe(Finland) – ”Camp Europe”, 2017, 6:45
Taina Valkonen (Finland)- ”Forest Poem”, 2017, 1:13
Veera Nelimarkka (Finland) – ”Medical Record”, 2017, 3:55
Sabotanic Garden (Finland) – ”Uuno Turhabuto/King of Dance vol.2”, 2007, 8:16

WOW.21 /India.6 - WOW children @ Kolkata – @ Alliance française du Bengale Kolkata/India

WOW.21 /India.6 – WOW children @ Kolkata – @ Alliance française du Bengale Kolkata/India – 10 November 2018

artvideoKOELN & The New Museum of Networked Art
are happy to announce another collaboration with
CultureMonks India

WOW.21 /India.60
WOW children @ Kolkata –
@ Alliance française du Bengale Kolkata/India – 10 November 2018
https://culturemonks.in/2018/10/28/wow-children-video-art-session-for-children-adults/

WOW time to run
curated by Wilfried Agricola de Cologne
list of videos

Soumendra Padhi (India) – Time to Run, 2010, 2:52
David Clark (UK) – Odd Jobs, 2010, 4:16
Ezra Wube (Ethiopia) – Hisab, 2011, 7:56
Francois Knoetze (South Africa) – Cape Mongo – Plastic, 2015, 5:00
Machia & Lolina (Italy)) – Chamelion Seeking Colour, 2015, 7:40
Shaun O’ Connor (Ireland) – Exit: Pursued By A Bear: “Amédée”, 2010, 4:17
Yufeng Li (China) – Cellular Romance, 2013, 2:21
Kianoush & Farnoush Abedi (Iran) – Irreversible, 2012, 6:50
Gabriel Shalom (USA) – Small Room Tango, 2004, 2:30

WOW.26 / India 7.0 - Contaminated Progress Kolkata

WOW.26 / India 7.0 – 7 September 2019 in Kolkata/India @ Sasha World,The Alliance française du Bengale

The New Museum of Networked Art
is happy to announce the next WOW manifestation

WOW.26 / India 7.0
7 September 2019 in Kolkata/India
https://culturemonks.in/2019/08/21/harvesting-plastic-exploring-the-human-technology-nexus/

entitled
Contaminated Progress
curated by Wilfried Agricola de Cologne

list of videos

Robert Dohrmann (USA) – All Systems Go – Neil Armstrong, 2009, 3:16
Marcantonio Lunardi (Italy) – 370 New World, 2014, 5:07
Anna Garner (USA) – Sequential Interaction (USA), 2013, 1:54
Brit Bunkley (New Zealand) – Fleeced,2009, 4:22
Paul Turano (USA) – Toxic Red Sludge, 2010, 5:00
Ben Fox (UK) – Recent Tactile Nonsense, 2012, 2:17
Manuel Ferrer and Alena Mesarosova (Spain/Slovakia) – Irreal Time, 2012, 3:30
Diego de Los Campos (Uruguay) – Still Life, 2012, 2:28

Luis Patino (Spain) – Echoes of the Forest, 2012, 6:52
Francois Knoetze (South Africa) – Paper, 2012, 5:00
Kristina Frank (Sweden) – Earth One Minute, 2013, 1:42
Javier Velasquez Cabrero (Spain) – My City a Bit Cleaner From Advertising, 2012, 6:00
Cinzia Sarto (Italy) – A Dirty Holiday, 2005, 7:00

Claudia Borgna (Italy) – Sweep and Weep, Weep and Sweep, Under, Over, In, Out, Away, 2010, 11:09
Carolin Koss (Finland) – Plastic Child, 2016, 12:11
Francois Knoetze (South Africa) – Plastic, 2012, 5:00
Liu Wei (China) – Hopeless Land, 2009, 7:28

running time 90 minutes

WOW.27 / Tunisia 7-11 Oct 2019 – Master Peace 2019 Monastir


WOW.27 / Tunisia 7-11 Oct 2019
The New Museum of Networked Art
is happy to announce the next WOW manifestation

WOW.27 / Tunisia
@ Masterpeace 2019 Monastir
https://masterpeace.org/masterpeace-global-bootcamp-tunisia/
7-10 October 2019

selection entitled
Contaminated Progress
curated by Wilfried Agricola de Cologne

list of videos

Robert Dohrmann (USA) – All Systems Go – Neil Armstrong, 2009, 3:16
Marcantonio Lunardi (Italy) – 370 New World, 2014, 5:07
Anna Garner (USA) – Sequential Interaction (USA), 2013, 1:54
Brit Bunkley (New Zealand) – Fleeced,2009, 4:22
Paul Turano (USA) – Toxic Red Sludge, 2010, 5:00
Ben Fox (UK) – Recent Tactile Nonsense, 2012, 2:17
Manuel Ferrer and Alena Mesarosova (Spain/Slovakia) – Irreal Time, 2012, 3:30
Diego de Los Campos (Uruguay) – Still Life, 2012, 2:28

Luis Patino (Spain) – Echoes of the Forest, 2012, 6:52
Francois Knoetze (South Africa) – Paper, 2012, 5:00
Kristina Frank (Sweden) – Earth One Minute, 2013, 1:42
Javier Velasquez Cabrero (Spain) – My City a Bit Cleaner From Advertising, 2012, 6:00
Cinzia Sarto (Italy) – A Dirty Holiday, 2005, 7:00

Claudia Borgna (Italy) – Sweep and Weep, Weep and Sweep, Under, Over, In, Out, Away, 2010, 11:09
Carolin Koss (Finland) – Plastic Child, 2016, 12:11
Francois Knoetze (South Africa) – Plastic, 2012, 5:00
Liu Wei (China) – Hopeless Land, 2009, 7:28


WOW.30/India - Birla Academy of Art & Culture Kolkata –
WOW.30/India – Gandhi/NewMediafest 2020 – Birla Academy of Art & Culture Kolkata – 15 October – 22 November 2020


Gandhi! – PPNRCD
PPNRCD – stands for “Peaceful Protest – Nonviolent Resistance – Civil Disobedience”

In short, these three methods are representing the essence of Mahatma Gandhi’s fight for the independence of India from the British Empire (15 August 1947).
During the global conflicts, at his time this was most unusual to propagate nonviolence instead of violence and war which was more popular in the uprising nationalism worldwide.
But Gandhi was successful, however, he was paying a very high price – he was assassinated like his likeminded follower Martin Luther King, while propagating nonviolence and, Nelson Mandela whose nonviolence finally succeeded only after he was sitting for decades in prison.

More than 150 years ago – on 2 October 1869, Mahatma Gandhi was born, he was assassinated on 10 January 1948.

What can Gandhi’s methods tell us today?
They haven’t lost anything of their explosive force, think of the current movements of climate change, social equality etc, when “war” and enforcing conflicts are again an option. There is no politician on Earth who does not speak of war currently!

While Gandhi’s achievements are representing the historical roots for later nonviolent political and social movements, the project would like to spotlight incidents taking place after Gandhi’s death driven by the spirit of non-violence and humanity, think of Martin Luther King’s equal rights movement, the peaceful revolution of the German Re-unification or the liberation from the Apartheit in South Africa, for instance, or current movements of climate change, or all the daily situations when people overcome conflicts via nonviolence.

The Birla Academy of Art & Culture Kolkata is planning between 16 October – 22 November 2020– an exhibition on occasion of the 151st anniversary of Mahatma Gandhi.

Invited to prepare a screening program of videos for the anniversary exhibition dealing with Gandhi’s maxims in a narrow or wider sense, Wilfried Agricola de Cologne initiated at The Wake Up! Memorial a new commemorative context, based on the new film collection, entitled; Gandhi – PPNRCD – Peaceful Protest – Nonviolent Resistance – Civic Disobedience, consisting of 30 artvideos, and selected 15 videos as a part of the exhibition context.

This screening program is realized in collaboration between The Birla Academy of Art and Culture Kolkata, Culture Monks India, The Best of Kolkata Campus and The Wake Up! Memorial, A Virtual Memorial Foundation, The New Museum of Networked Art and NewMediaFest2020 complemented and accompanied by the screening of the complete film collection @ ALPHABET at The New Museum of Networked Art online between 15 October and 31 December 2020 (end of NewMediaFest2020).

Brancha Gautier (France) – Soldiers of Peace, 2020, 3:58
Marek Wasilewski (Poland) – Clarifications, 2020, 6:15
Wilfried Agricola de Cologne (Germany) – oaktown, 2020, 17:00
Vito Alfarano (Italy) – I Have A Dream, 2019, 11:30D
Dimitris Argyriou (Greece) – 5 Minutes Silence, 2018, 10:52
Yiotis Vrantzas (Greece) – Phone Call from Cairo, 2012, 5:00
Omar Robert Hamilton (Egypt) – The People Demand the Fall of the Regime, 2011, 4:00
Kenji Kojima (Japan) – Gandhi Walks, 2020, 5:00
Claudia Strohm (Germany) – The Woman, 2015, 9:08
Oliver Ressler (Austria) – We Are The Limits, 2019, 10:36
Ausin Sainz (Spain) – Peaceful Protest, 2020, 5:12
Sira & Laura Cabrera Díaz (Spain) – Revolutio, 2014, 6:20
Delphinus inspirations (USA) – Insurrectionists at Heart, 2020, 3:00
Fran Orallo (Spain) – Nuclear Pigeon, 2020, 1:00
Wilfried Agricola de Cologne (Germany) – Souldpower, 2020, 15:00
Kuesti Fraun (Austria) – Tolerance, 2014, 1:00
Shahar Marcus (Israel – Seeds, 2012, 5:08
William Peña Vega (Colombia) – Control, 2013, 3:45
Guilherme Bergamini (Brazil) – Plenitude, 2020, 5:00
Kaiser Nahas (Syria) – A Protest against internet Censorship in Turkey, 2014, 4:26
Daniela Lucato (Italy) – My Name Is Sami, 2020, 3:49
Eda Emirdag (Turkey) – Last Dance, 2016, 1:56
Hande Zerkin (Turkey) – Democracy, 2014, 2:34
Wilfried Agricola de Cologne (Germany) – Never Wake Up, 2016/2001, 3:35

Birla Academy of Art & Culture Kolkata – 15 October – 22 November 2020

Birla Academy of Art & Culture Kolkata –
WOW.30/India – Gandhi/NewMediafest 2020 – Birla Academy of Art & Culture Kolkata – 15 October – 22 November 2020

SPEAKING GANDHIANA : Visual journeys of Gandhi@150 & beyond

an assemblage of cross-generational art and archival articulations
Dedicated to the Centenaries of Gandhi’s call for Non Co-operation movement and the Rowlatt Satygraha and Jallianwala Bagh massacre
16 October – 22 November 2020

from FRIDAY- OCTOBER 16, 2020 (6:30 p.m onwards) to November 22, 2020
Exhibition will be open till November 22 (SUNDAY), 2020

3:00 p.m. – 8:00p.m. (closed on Mondays and from October 22 to 25, 30, 2020 and Diwali)